Worksheets For Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression

Worksheets Worksheets for Class 10

Arithmetic Progression Class 10 Worksheet have been designed as per the latest pattern for CBSE, NCERT and KVS for Grade 10. Students are always suggested to solve printable worksheets for Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Grade 10 as they can be really helpful to clear their concepts and improve problem solving skills. We at worksheetsbag.com have provided here free PDF worksheets for students in standard 10 so that you can easily take print of these test sheets and use them daily for practice. All worksheets are easy to download and have been designed by teachers of Class 10 for benefit of students and is available for free download.

Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Worksheets for Class 10

We have provided chapter-wise worksheets for class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression which the students can download in Pdf format for free. This is the best collection of Mathematics Arithmetic Progression standard 10th worksheets with important questions and answers for each grade 10th Mathematics Arithmetic Progression chapter so that the students are able to properly practice and gain more marks in Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression class tests and exams.

Chapter-wise Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Worksheets Pdf Download

Question. If the sum of first n even natural numbers is equal to k times the sum of first n odd natural numbers, then k =   
(A) 1/n
(B) n-1/n
(C) n+1 /2n
(D) n+1 /n

Answer

D

Question. If n AMs are inserted between 2 & 38, the sum of the resulting series obtained is 200. The value of n (total number of terms) is   
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 9
(D) 11

Answer

A

Question. Find t5 and t6 of the arithmetic progression 0, 1/4, 1/2, 3/4,……. respectively   
(A) 1, 5/4 
(B) 5/4, 1
(C) 1, 7/4
(D) 7/4, 1

Answer

A

Question. If tn = 6n + 5, then tn + 1 =       
(A) 6n –1
(B) 6n+11
(C) 6n + 6
(D) 6n – 5

Answer

B

Question. Which term of the arithmetic progression 21, 42, 63, 84, ……. is 420?        B(A) 19
(B) 20
(C) 21
(D) 22

Answer

B

Question. Find the 15 term of the arithmetic progression 10, 4, –2,……   
(A) –72
(B) –74
(C) –76
(D) –78

Answer

B

Question. Find the smallest positive term of the series 25,22(3/4) ,20(1/2) ,18(1/4) …………..?   
(A) 9th
(B) 10th
(C) 11th
(D) 12th

Answer

D

Question. The sum of first four terms of an A.P. is 56. The sum of last four terms is 112. If its first term is 11, find number of terms?   
(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 10
(D) 11

Answer

D

Question. If the kth term of the arithmetic progression 25, 50, 75, 100,…….. is 1000, then k is ________.   
(A) 20
(B) 30
(C) 40
(D) 50

Answer

C

Question. The sum of the first 20 terms of an arithmetic progression whose first term is 5 and common difference is 4, is   
(A) 820
(B) 830
(C) 850
(D) 860

Answer

D

Question. Find the 15th term of the series 243, 81, 27,…….. 
(A) 1/314
(B) 1/38
(C) (1/3)9
(D) (1/3)10

Answer

C

Question. In a right triangle, the lengths of the sides are in arithmetic progression. If the lengths of the sides of the triangle are integers, which of the following could be the length of the shortest side?   
(A) 1225
(B) 1700
(C) 1275
(D) 1150

Answer

C

Question. If S1 = 3,7,11,15,…….. upto 125 terms and S2 4,7,10,13,16…….. upto 125 terms, then how many terms are there in S1 that are there in S2?    
(A) 29
(B) 30
(C) 31
(D) 32

Answer

C

Question. The sum of n terms of two A.P’s are in ratio 5n+ 4:9n+6 find ratio of their 18th terms?   
(A) 179:321
(B) 180:322
(C) 170:320
(D) 171:329

Answer

A

Question. If log2 (5X2x+1) , log4 (21-x +1 ) and 1 are in A.P. find x?   
(A) log25
(B) 1-log25
(C) log52 
(D) 1-log52 

Answer

B

Question. Find the sum of all natural numbers and lying between 100 and 200 which leave a remainder of 2 when divided by 5 in each case.     
(A) 2990
(B) 2847
(C) 2936
(D) none of these

Answer

A

Question. If the first, second and last term of an A.P. are a, b and 2a respectively, its sum is       
(A) ab/2(b-a)
(B) ab/(b-a)
(C) 3ab /2(b-a)
(D) none of these

Answer

C

Question. If S1 is the sum of an arithmetic progression of ‘n’ odd number of terms and S2 the sum of the terms of the series in odd places, then S1 /S2 =     
(A) 2n/n+1
(B) n/n+1
(C) n+1/2n
(D) n+1/n

Answer

A

Question. The sum of the first 51 terms of the arithmetic progression whose 2nd term is 2 and 4th tem is 8, is   
(A) 3774
(B) 3477
(C) 7548
(D) 7458

Answer

A

Question. Three alternate terms of an arithmetic progression are x + y,x – y and 2x + 3y, then x =
(A) -y
(B) -2y
(C) -4y
(D) -6y

Answer

D

Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set A
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set B
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set C
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set D
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set E
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set F
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set G
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set H
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set I
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set J
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set K
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set L
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set M
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set N
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set O
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set P
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set Q
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set R
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set S
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set T
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set U
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Set V

Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Worksheets for Class 10 as per CBSE NCERT pattern

Parents and students are welcome to download as many worksheets as they want as we have provided all free. As you can see we have covered all topics which are there in your Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression book designed as per CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and examination pattern. These test papers have been used in various schools and have helped students to practice and improve their grades in school and have also helped them to appear in other school level exams. You can take printout of these chapter wise test sheets having questions relating to each topic and practice them daily so that you can thoroughly understand each concept and get better marks. As Mathematics Arithmetic Progression for Class 10 is a very scoring subject, if you download and do these questions and answers on daily basis, this will help you to become master in this subject.

Benefits of Free Arithmetic Progression Class 10 Worksheet

  1. You can improve understanding of your concepts if you solve NCERT Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Worksheet,
  2. These CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression worksheets can help you to understand the pattern of questions expected in Mathematics Arithmetic Progression exams.
  3. All worksheets for Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Class 10 for NCERT have been organized in a manner to allow easy download in PDF format
  4. Parents will be easily able to understand the worksheets and give them to kids to solve
  5. Will help you to quickly revise all chapters of Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression textbook
  6. CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Workbook will surely help to improve knowledge of this subject

These Printable practice worksheets are available for free download for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression. As the teachers have done extensive research for all topics and have then made these worksheets for you so that you can use them for your benefit and have also provided to you for each chapter in your ebook. The Chapter wise question bank and revision worksheets can be accessed free and anywhere. Go ahead and click on the links above to download free CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Worksheets PDF.

Worksheet For Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression
Where can I get Worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression ?

You can download free worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression from https://www.worksheetsbag.com

I want free printable worksheets with questions and answers for Mathematics Arithmetic Progression for Standard 10, where can I get them?

You can get free PDF downloadable worksheets for Grade 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression from our website which has been developed by teachers after doing extensive research in each topic.

Can I get worksheets and question banks for other subjects in Class 10 ?

On our website we have provided worksheets for all subjects in Grade 10, all topic wise test sheets have been provided in a logical manner so that you can scroll through the topics and download the worksheet that you want.

I want practice worksheets for all topics in my Class 10 Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Textbook, where can I get it?

You can easily get question banks, topic wise notes and questions and other useful study material from https://www.worksheetsbag.com without any charge

Are all worksheets available for free and in PDF format?

Yes all test papers for Mathematics Arithmetic Progression Class 10 are available for free, no charge has been put so that the students can benefit from it. And offcourse all is available for download in PDF format and with a single click you can download all worksheets.

What is the best website to download free worksheets for Class 1 to Class 12 for all subjects?

https://www.worksheetsbag.com is the best portal to download all worksheets for all classes without any charges.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *