Worksheets For Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry

Worksheets Worksheets for Class 10

Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Worksheets have been designed as per the latest pattern for CBSE, NCERT and KVS for Grade 10. Students are always suggested to solve printable worksheets for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Grade 10 as they can be really helpful to clear their concepts and improve problem solving skills. We at worksheetsbag.com have provided here free PDF worksheets for students in standard 10 so that you can easily take print of these test sheets and use them daily for practice. All worksheets are easy to download and have been designed by teachers of Class 10 for benefit of students and is available for free download.

Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheets for Class 10

We have provided chapter-wise worksheets for class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry which the students can download in Pdf format for free. This is the best collection of Mathematics Coordinate Geometry standard 10th worksheets with important questions and answers for each grade 10th Mathematics Coordinate Geometry chapter so that the students are able to properly practice and gain more marks in Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry class tests and exams.

Chapter-wise Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheets Pdf Download

Question. The centre of a circle is C(2, k). If A(2, 1) and B(5, 2) are two points on its circumference, then the value of k is   
(A) 6
(B) 2
(C) –6
(D) –2

Answer

A

Question. The ratio in which the line joining (1, 3) an (2, 7) is divided by 3x + y = 9 is   
(A) 3 : 4
(B) 2 : 4
(C) 1 : 2
(D) 3 : 1

Answer

A

Question. The distance between the points (2k + 4, 5k) and (2k, –3 + 5k) in units is   
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 5

Answer

D

Question. The distance between the points (3k + 1, –3k) and (3k – 2, –4 –3k) (in units) is   
(A) 3k
(B) 5k
(C) 5
(D) 3

Answer

C

Question. The point which divides the line joining the points A(1, 2) and B(–1, 1) internally in the ratio 1 : 2 is _________.   
(A) (-1/5 ,5/3)
(B) (1/3 , 5/3)
(C) (–1, 5)
(D) (1, 5)

Answer

B

Question. The ratio in which the line joining (a + b, b + a) and (a – b, b – a) is divided by the point (a, b) is ___________.   
(A) b : a internally
(B) 1 : 1 internally
(C) a : b externally
(D) 2 : 1 externally

Answer

B

Question. If the line (3x -8y+5) +a(5x-3y +10) = 0 is parallel to X-axis, then a is   
(A) -(8/3)
(B) -(3/5)
(C) –2
(D) 1/2

Answer

B

Question. Find the area of a triangle formed by the lines 4x-y-8 = 0, 2x+y-10 = 0 and y = 0 (in sq units). 
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 

Answer

B

Question. Find the length of the longest side of the triangle formed by the line 3x + 4y =12with the coordinate axes.   
(A) 9
(B) 16
(C) 5
(D) 7

Answer

C

Question. Find the area of the triangle formed by the line 3x – 4y +12 = 0with the coordinate axes.   
(A) 6 units2
(B) 12 units2
(C) 1 units2
(D) 36 units2

Answer

A

Question. Find the equation of a line which divides the line segment joining the points (1, 1) and (2, 3) in the ratio 2 : 3 perpendicularly,   
(A) 5x – 5y + 2 = 0
(B) 5x + 5y + 2 = 0
(C) x + 2y – 5 = 0
(D) x + 2y + 7 = 0

Answer

C

Question. If A(-2,3) and B(2,3) are two vertices of ΔABCand G(0, 0) is its centroid, then the coordinates of C are 
(A) (0,-6)
(B) (-4,0)
(C) (4,0)
(D) (0,6)

Answer

A

Question. Let ΔABCbe a right angled triangle in which A(0, 2) and B(2, 0). Then the coordinates of C can be   
(A) (0, 0)
(B) (2, 2)
(C) either (A) or (B)
(D) none of these

Answer

C

Question. If ΔABCis a right angled triangle in which A(3, 0) and B(0, 5), then the coordinates of C can be   
(A) (5, 3)
(B) (3, 5)
(C) (0, 0)
(D) both (B) and (C)

Answer

D

Question. A triangle is formed by the lines x – y – 8,X-axis and Y-axis. Find its centroid.   
(A) (8/3 , 8/3 )
(B) (8, 8)
(C) (4, 4)
(D) (0, 0)

Answer

A

Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set A
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set B
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set C
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set D
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set E
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set F
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set G
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set H
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set I
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set J
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set K
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set L
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set M
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set N
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set O
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set P
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set Q
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set R
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set S
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set T
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set U
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set V
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set W
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set X
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set Y
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set Z

Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheets for Class 10 as per CBSE NCERT pattern

Parents and students are welcome to download as many worksheets as they want as we have provided all free. As you can see we have covered all topics which are there in your Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry book designed as per CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and examination pattern. These test papers have been used in various schools and have helped students to practice and improve their grades in school and have also helped them to appear in other school level exams. You can take printout of these chapter wise test sheets having questions relating to each topic and practice them daily so that you can thoroughly understand each concept and get better marks. As Mathematics Coordinate Geometry for Class 10 is a very scoring subject, if you download and do these questions and answers on daily basis, this will help you to become master in this subject.

Benefits of Free Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Worksheets

  1. You can improve understanding of your concepts if you solve NCERT Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheet,
  2. These CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry worksheets can help you to understand the pattern of questions expected in Mathematics Coordinate Geometry exams.
  3. All worksheets for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Class 10 for NCERT have been organized in a manner to allow easy download in PDF format
  4. Parents will be easily able to understand the worksheets and give them to kids to solve
  5. Will help you to quickly revise all chapters of Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry textbook
  6. CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Workbook will surely help to improve knowledge of this subject

These Printable practice worksheets are available for free download for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry. As the teachers have done extensive research for all topics and have then made these worksheets for you so that you can use them for your benefit and have also provided to you for each chapter in your ebook. The Chapter wise question bank and revision worksheets can be accessed free and anywhere. Go ahead and click on the links above to download free CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheets PDF.

Worksheet For Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry
Where can I get Worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry ?

You can download free worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry from https://www.worksheetsbag.com

I want free printable worksheets with questions and answers for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry for Standard 10, where can I get them?

You can get free PDF downloadable worksheets for Grade 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry from our website which has been developed by teachers after doing extensive research in each topic.

Can I get worksheets and question banks for other subjects in Class 10 ?

On our website we have provided worksheets for all subjects in Grade 10, all topic wise test sheets have been provided in a logical manner so that you can scroll through the topics and download the worksheet that you want.

I want practice worksheets for all topics in my Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Textbook, where can I get it?

You can easily get question banks, topic wise notes and questions and other useful study material from https://www.worksheetsbag.com without any charge

Are all worksheets available for free and in PDF format?

Yes all test papers for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Class 10 are available for free, no charge has been put so that the students can benefit from it. And offcourse all is available for download in PDF format and with a single click you can download all worksheets.

What is the best website to download free worksheets for Class 1 to Class 12 for all subjects?

https://www.worksheetsbag.com is the best portal to download all worksheets for all classes without any charges.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *