Worksheets For Class 10 Mathematics Probability

Worksheets Worksheets for Class 10

Probability Worksheets Class 10 Maths have been designed as per the latest pattern for CBSE, NCERT and KVS for Grade 10. Students are always suggested to solve printable worksheets for Mathematics Probability Grade 10 as they can be really helpful to clear their concepts and improve problem solving skills. We at worksheetsbag.com have provided here free PDF worksheets for students in standard 10 so that you can easily take print of these test sheets and use them daily for practice. All worksheets are easy to download and have been designed by teachers of Class 10 for benefit of students and is available for free download.

Mathematics Probability Worksheets for Class 10

We have provided chapter-wise worksheets for class 10 Mathematics Probability which the students can download in Pdf format for free. This is the best collection of Mathematics Probability standard 10th worksheets with important questions and answers for each grade 10th Mathematics Probability chapter so that the students are able to properly practice and gain more marks in Class 10 Mathematics Probability class tests and exams.

Chapter-wise Class 10 Mathematics Probability Worksheets Pdf Download

Question. Probability that a non leap year should have 53 Mondays, will be
(A) 2/7
(B) 3/7
(C) 1/7
(D) 5/7

Answer

C

Question. A bag contains 10 red balls and some white balls. If the probability of drawing a white ball is double that of a red ball, then number of white balls in the bag will be   
(A) 10
(B) 15
(C) 20
(D) 25

Answer

C

QuestionBox A contains 30% first grade articles. Box B contains 40% first grade articles. One article is drawn from each box. Then the probability that both articles drawn are first grade is 
(A) 1/25
(B) 3/25
(C) 7/25
(D) 9/25

Answer

B

Question. A bag contains 2 red, 3 green and 2 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that none of the balls drawn is blue? 
(A) 10/21
(B) 11/21
(C) 2/7
(D) 5/7

Answer

A

Question. In a box, there are 8 red, 7 blue and 6 green balls. One ball is picked up randomly. What is the probability that it is neither red nor green? 
(A) 1/3
(B) 3/4
(C) 7/19
(D) 8/21

Answer

A

Question. A box contains 90 discs which are numbered from 1 to 90. If one disc is drawn at random from the box, then the probability that it bears a two-digit number is :     
(A) 9/10 
(B) 7/10
(C) 3/5
(D) 2/5.

Answer

A

Question. A game consists of tossing a one rupee coin 3 times and noting its outcome each time. Hanif wins if all the tosses give the same result i.e., three heads or three tails, and loses otherwise. Calculate the probability that Hanif will lose the game.   
(A) 1/4
(B) 1
(C) 3/4
(D) 0.

Answer

C

Question. Three unbiased coins are tossed together. Then the probability of getting at least one head and one tail is 
(A) 1/4
(B) 1
(C) 3/4
(D) 0.

Answer

C

Question. A die is thrown twice. Then the probability that 5 will come up at least once is     
(A) 11/36
(B) 7/36
(C) 5/36
(D) 0.

Answer

B

Question. Ina single throw of two dice,the probability of getting a doublet of odd numbers is   
(A) 11/12
(B) 1/12
(C) 5/12
(D) 5/6.

Answer

C

Question. In a single throw of three dice, the probability of getting a total of 17 or 18 is   
(A) 53/54
(B) 51/54
(C) 1/54
(D) 0.

Answer

B

Question. Three fair dice are rolled, then the probability that the same number will appear on each of them is   
(A) 1/6
(B) 1/18
(C) 1/36
(D) 3/28 

Answer

C

Question. Mallica and Deepica are friends. Then the probability that both have same birthday is (ignoring a leap year)   
(A) 364/365
(B) 1/365
(C) 363/365
(D) 2/365

Answer

A

Question. A letter is chosen at random from the word “probability”. The probability that it is a vowel is 
(A) 1/11
(B) 2/11
(C) 3/11
(D) 4/11

Answer

D

Question. Mallica and Deepica are friends. Then the probability that both have different birthdays is     
(A) 364/365    
(B) 1/365
(C) 363/365
(D) 2/365

Answer

B

Question. Each outcome of a sample space related to any random experiment is known as 
(A) compound event
(B) elementary event
(C) sure event
(D) impossible event

Answer

B

Question. A card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 playing cards. Then the probability that the card is neither an ace nor a king is   
(A) 10/13 
(B) 11/13
(C) 7/13
(D) 9/13.

Answer

C

Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 1
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 2
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 3
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 4
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 5
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 6
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 7
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 8
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 9
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 10
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 11
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 12
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 13
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 14
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 15
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 16
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 17
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Probability Set 18

Mathematics Probability Worksheets for Class 10 as per CBSE NCERT pattern

Parents and students are welcome to download as many worksheets as they want as we have provided all free. As you can see we have covered all topics which are there in your Class 10 Mathematics Probability book designed as per CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and examination pattern. These test papers have been used in various schools and have helped students to practice and improve their grades in school and have also helped them to appear in other school level exams. You can take printout of these chapter wise test sheets having questions relating to each topic and practice them daily so that you can thoroughly understand each concept and get better marks. As Mathematics Probability for Class 10 is a very scoring subject, if you download and do these questions and answers on daily basis, this will help you to become master in this subject.

Benefits of Free Probability Worksheets Class 10 Maths

  1. You can improve understanding of your concepts if you solve NCERT Class 10 Mathematics Probability Worksheet,
  2. These CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Probability worksheets can help you to understand the pattern of questions expected in Mathematics Probability exams.
  3. All worksheets for Mathematics Probability Class 10 for NCERT have been organized in a manner to allow easy download in PDF format
  4. Parents will be easily able to understand the worksheets and give them to kids to solve
  5. Will help you to quickly revise all chapters of Class 10 Mathematics Probability textbook
  6. CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Probability Workbook will surely help to improve knowledge of this subject

These Printable practice worksheets are available for free download for Class 10 Mathematics Probability. As the teachers have done extensive research for all topics and have then made these worksheets for you so that you can use them for your benefit and have also provided to you for each chapter in your ebook. The Chapter wise question bank and revision worksheets can be accessed free and anywhere. Go ahead and click on the links above to download free CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Probability Worksheets PDF.

Worksheet For Class 10 Mathematics Probability
Where can I get Worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Probability ?

You can download free worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Probability from https://www.worksheetsbag.com

I want free printable worksheets with questions and answers for Mathematics Probability for Standard 10, where can I get them?

You can get free PDF downloadable worksheets for Grade 10 Mathematics Probability from our website which has been developed by teachers after doing extensive research in each topic.

Can I get worksheets and question banks for other subjects in Class 10 ?

On our website we have provided worksheets for all subjects in Grade 10, all topic wise test sheets have been provided in a logical manner so that you can scroll through the topics and download the worksheet that you want.

I want practice worksheets for all topics in my Class 10 Mathematics Probability Textbook, where can I get it?

You can easily get question banks, topic wise notes and questions and other useful study material from https://www.worksheetsbag.com without any charge

Are all worksheets available for free and in PDF format?

Yes all test papers for Mathematics Probability Class 10 are available for free, no charge has been put so that the students can benefit from it. And offcourse all is available for download in PDF format and with a single click you can download all worksheets.

What is the best website to download free worksheets for Class 1 to Class 12 for all subjects?

https://www.worksheetsbag.com is the best portal to download all worksheets for all classes without any charges.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *