Worksheets For Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume

Worksheets Worksheets for Class 10

Surface Area and Volume Class 10 Worksheet PDF have been designed as per the latest pattern for CBSE, NCERT and KVS for Grade 10. Students are always suggested to solve printable worksheets for Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Grade 10 as they can be really helpful to clear their concepts and improve problem solving skills. We at worksheetsbag.com have provided here free PDF worksheets for students in standard 10 so that you can easily take print of these test sheets and use them daily for practice. All worksheets are easy to download and have been designed by teachers of Class 10 for benefit of students and is available for free download.

Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Worksheets for Class 10

We have provided chapter-wise worksheets for class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume which the students can download in Pdf format for free. This is the best collection of Mathematics Surface Area And Volume standard 10th worksheets with important questions and answers for each grade 10th Mathematics Surface Area And Volume chapter so that the students are able to properly practice and gain more marks in Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume class tests and exams.

Chapter-wise Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Worksheets Pdf Download

Question. The volume of the greatest sphere that can be cut off from a cylindrical log of wood of base radius 1 cm and height 5 cm is 
(A) 4/3 π
(B) 10/3π
(C) 5π
(D) (20/3)5π

Answer

A

Question. The surface area of a sphere is same as the curved surface area of a right circular cylinder whose height and diameter are 12 cm each. The radius of the sphere is   
(A) 3 cm
(B) 4 cm
(C) 6 cm
(D) 12 cm

Answer

D

Question. The ratio of the total surface area to the lateral surface area of a cylinder with base radius 80 cm and height 20 cm is   
(A) 2:1
(B) 3:1
(C) 4:1
(D) 5:1

Answer

D

Question. The dimensions of a cuboid are in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3 and its total surface area is 88 m2. The dimensions are   
(A) 2m, 4m, 6m
(B)1 m, 2 m, 3 m
(C) 4 m, 5 m, 6 m
(D) 6m, 8m, 10 m

Answer

A

Question. The curved surface area of one cone is twice that of the other cone. The slant height of the second is twice that of the first one, then ratio of their radii is 
(A) 4 : 1
(B) 3 : 1
(C)2 : 1
(D)5 : 1

Answer

A

Question. On increasing each of the radius of the base and the height of a cone by 20%, then its volume will be increased by 
(A) 20%
(B) 40%
(C) 60%
(D) 72.8%

Answer

D

Question. The volumes of two spheres are in the ratio 64 : 27. The ratio of their surface area is     
(A)9 : 16
(B) 16 : 9
(C)3 : 4
(D)4 : 3

Answer

B

Question. In a shower, 5 cm of a rain falls. The volume of the water that falls on 2 hectares of ground, is       
(A) 100 m3
(B) 10 m3
(C) 1000 m3
(D) 10000 m3

Answer

C

Question. The sum of length, breadth and height of cuboid is 19 cm and its diagonal is 5 5cm . Its surface area is   
(A) 361 cm2
(B) 125 cm2
(C) 236 cm2
(D) 486 cm2

Answer

C

Question. Volumes of two solid spheres are in the ratio 125 : 64. Determine their radii, if the sum of their radii is 45 cm.   
(A) 25cm, 20cm
(B)15cm, 30cm
(C)35cm, 10cm
(D)40cm, 5cm

Answer

A

Question. A semi-circular thin sheet of paper of diameter 28 cm is bent and an open conical cup is made.     
Find the capacity of the cone.
(A)311.2 cm3
(B) 622.36 cm3
(C)30.51 cm3
(D)152 m3

Answer

B

Question. A solid sphere of radius x cm is melted and cast into a shape of a solid cone of same radius. Then the height of the cone is 
(A) 3x cm
(B) x cm
(C) 4x cm
(D) 2x cm

Answer

C

Question. The volume of a wall which is 5 times as high as it is broad and 8 times as long as it is high, is 12.8 m3. The breadth of the wall is     
(A) 30 cm
(B) 40 cm
(C) 22.5 cm
(D) 25 cm

Answer

B

Question. A mason constructs a wall of dimension (270 cm ×300 cm ×350 cm) with bricks, each of size (22.5 cm ×11.25 cm ×8.75 cm) and it is assumed that 1/8 space is covered by the cement. Number of bricks used to construct the wall is   
(A) 11000
(B) 11100
(C) 11200
(D) 11300

Answer

C

Question. If the radii of the circular ends of frustum of a cone are 20 cm and 12 cm and its height is 6 cm, then the slant height of frustum (in cm) is   
(A) 10
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 15

Answer

A

Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set A
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set B
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set C
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set D
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set E
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set F
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set G
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set H
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set I
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set J
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set K
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set L
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set M
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set N
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set O
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set P
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set Q
Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Set R

Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Worksheets for Class 10 as per CBSE NCERT pattern

Parents and students are welcome to download as many worksheets as they want as we have provided all free. As you can see we have covered all topics which are there in your Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume book designed as per CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and examination pattern. These test papers have been used in various schools and have helped students to practice and improve their grades in school and have also helped them to appear in other school level exams. You can take printout of these chapter wise test sheets having questions relating to each topic and practice them daily so that you can thoroughly understand each concept and get better marks. As Mathematics Surface Area and Volume for Class 10 is a very scoring subject, if you download and do these questions and answers on daily basis, this will help you to become master in this subject.

Benefits of Free Surface Area and Volume Class 10 Worksheet PDF

  1. You can improve understanding of your concepts if you solve NCERT Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Worksheet,
  2. These CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume worksheets can help you to understand the pattern of questions expected in Mathematics Surface Area and Volume exams.
  3. All worksheets for Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Class 10 for NCERT have been organized in a manner to allow easy download in PDF format
  4. Parents will be easily able to understand the worksheets and give them to kids to solve
  5. Will help you to quickly revise all chapters of Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume textbook
  6. CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Workbook will surely help to improve knowledge of this subject

These Printable practice worksheets are available for free download for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume. As the teachers have done extensive research for all topics and have then made these worksheets for you so that you can use them for your benefit and have also provided to you for each chapter in your ebook. The Chapter wise question bank and revision worksheets can be accessed free and anywhere. Go ahead and click on the links above to download free CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Worksheet PDF.

Worksheet For Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume
Where can I get Worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume ?

You can download free worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume from https://www.worksheetsbag.com

I want free printable worksheets with questions and answers for Mathematics Surface Area and Volume for Standard 10, where can I get them?

You can get free PDF downloadable worksheets for Grade 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume from our website which has been developed by teachers after doing extensive research in each topic.

Can I get worksheets and question banks for other subjects in Class 10 ?

On our website we have provided worksheets for all subjects in Grade 10, all topic wise test sheets have been provided in a logical manner so that you can scroll through the topics and download the worksheet that you want.

I want practice worksheets for all topics in my Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Textbook, where can I get it?

You can easily get question banks, topic wise notes and questions and other useful study material from https://www.worksheetsbag.com without any charge

Are all worksheets available for free and in PDF format?

Yes all test papers for Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Class 10 are available for free, no charge has been put so that the students can benefit from it. And offcourse all is available for download in PDF format and with a single click you can download all worksheets.

What is the best website to download free worksheets for Class 1 to Class 12 for all subjects?

https://www.worksheetsbag.com is the best portal to download all worksheets for all classes without any charges.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *