Unseen Passage For Class 11 English With Answers Pdf

Unseen Passage Class 11

Unseen Passage for Class 11

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow: Which countries are the most (and least) committed to reducing inequality?

1. Researchers at Oxfam and Development Finance International have spent a year investigating 18 indicators across three policy areas that have a key impact on levels of inequality: taxation, social spending on sectors such as health, welfare and education, and labour rights.

2. Britain is ranked only 109th for the proportion of budget it spends on education – just below Kazakhstan and Cambodia. In 2014, the UK government spent 11.78% of its budget on education, while Zimbabwe, which came top, spent almost three times this amount. (As a benchmark, achievement of the UN’s sustainable development goals for education is calculated to require a 20% spend.)

3. While Britain’s tax structure is ranked only 96th in the new inequality index, it rises to 33rd on tax overall because of its relatively robust ability to collect tax revenues. This discrepancy mirrors a global trend: low-income countries tend to have more progressive tax structures but fewer resources to enforce them, while the inverse is true for highincome countries. Overall, Britain is ranked 17th in the new index.

4. Sweden is named the country most committed to reducing inequality, and Nigeria – Africa’s richest country by GDP – the least committed of the 152 countries ranked. Despite having experienced strong growth for many years since the turn of the millennium, one in 10 Nigerian children still die before their fifth birthday, and an estimated 112 million people live in poverty

5. Inequality is notoriously difficult to measure. Countries are typically assessed using the Gini index, which measures the distribution of income and wealth, and ranks a country between zero (absolute equality) and one (absolute inequality).

6. But the Gini index gives users no sense of the root causes of inequality, which are complex and multiple. So for the new Commitment to Reducing Inequality index, researchers looked at how much governments set aside in their annual budgets for each of 18 key indicators. They believe this offers a more accurate picture of the root causes of inequality.

Choose the correct option to answer the questions based on the above passage and graphics.

Question. Which indicators have a key impact on levels of inequality?
(a) taxation, and more investment in health
(b) taxation, and importance given to improving sectors like health, welfare and education, and labour rights
(c) taxation, and welfare and labour rights
(d) welfare and education, and labour rights

Answer

B

Question. How is Britain’s education in comparison to Kazakhstan and Cambodia?
(a) better; it ranks higher than these two countries
(b) disappointing; as these are not first world countries but spend more on education than Britain
(c) equivalent; they all spend the same
(d) data inconclusive

Answer

B

Question. How much of the UK budget was spent on education in 2014?
(a) 11.78%
(b) 12.78%
(c) 11.88%
(d) 17.81%

Answer

A

Question. Choose the option that lists the CORRECT answers for the following:
1. One in 10 children still die before their fifth
birthday, and an estimated 112 million people live in poverty. Which country is being talked about here based on the passage?
2. The tax structure here is ranked only 96th in the new inequality index, it rises to 33rd on tax overall because of its relatively robust ability to collect tax revenues. Which country is being talked about here based on the passage?
(a) (1) is Sweden and (2) is a Nigeria
(b) (1) is Kazakhstan and (2) is Cambodia
(c) (1) is Nigeria and (2) is Britain
(d) (1) is Britain and (2) is Nigeria

Answer

C

Question. Based on your understanding of the passage, choose the option that lists the aspects of inequality.

1. Very few countries face inequality issues.
2. There are many root causes of inequality.
3. Inequality exists only in the educational sector.
4. Inequality is very easy to be eradicated.
5. The government is not working towards eradicating inequality.
6. Inequality is notoriously difficult to measure.

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 6
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 5

Answer

B

Question. Which global discrepancy has been highlighted in the passage?
(a) low-income countries have progressive tax structures but fewer resources to enforce them but the opposite happens in high-income countries
(b) low-income countries have regressive tax structures but fewer resources to enforce them but the opposite happens in high-income countries
(c) low-income countries have progressive tax structures and better resources to enforce them but the opposite happens in high-income countries
(d) both low-income and high-income countries have regressive tax structures.

Answer

B

Question. Which country ranks the highest in labour market policies to address equalities?
(a) Ireland
(b) South Africa
(c) Austria
(d) Germany

Answer

C

Question. Where does India stand on spending on health,education and social protection?
(a) 148
(b) 152
(c) 150
(d) 149

Answer

D

Question. Which country shows commitment as working on providing equal opportunities to all?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Japan
(d) Nigeria

Answer

A

Question. Nigeria shows alarming rate for which of the following?
(a) school dropouts
(b) high rate of child deaths
(c) mother mortality rate
(d) high illiteracy rate

Answer

C

Question. Which word in the passage is opposite in meaning to “vigorous”?
(a) benchmark
(b) discrepancy
(c) accurate
(d) robust

Answer

D

Question. Which word in the passage is opposite in meaning to “inexact”?
(a) benchmark
(b) discrepancy
(c) accurate
(d) robust

Answer

D

Class 11 English Unseen Passage

Unseen Discursive Passage Class 11 English

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow :

1. It is an indisputable fact that the world has gone too far with the innovation of new technologies such as mobile phones, the internet and so on, due to which people are able to tour the cosmos virtually sitting at one place using their smart devices of other technological gadgets. Though mobile internet access is oftentimes hurried and short, it can still provide common internet features like alerts, weather data, emails, search engines, instant messages and game and music downloading.

2. Due to the easy access of smart phones, communication has been very effective and instant. People are able to convey their message all around the globe to their loved ones without spending hefty sums of money. Adults are always fond of such gadgets and they always welcome and adopt such new technology readily. Further, young people have been able to broaden their minds and improve their sills by doing research on the internet. For instance, they use smart phones to look up any new word they come across. As we know that most of the universities have online teaching provision and smart phones assist the students to complete their assignments on time.

3. The mobile phone has been a lifesaver for a lot of people in case of an emergency. Likewise, use of smart phones can be of vital importance in preventing crimes in the society by providing information to the security forces in time.

4. Nonetheless, for the young the use of mobile phone can be like and addiction and they can misuse it. Young people are also prone to getting involved in undesirable activities on the internet. This might have adverse effect on their academic performance. Therefore, young people should always be monitored and made aware of its bad outcomes.

5. Also a major contributor to its popularity is the availability of prepaid or pay as you go services from a phone shop or an online store. This allows subscribers to load text or airtime credits to their handsets by the use of their credit cards, debit cards or by buying a prepaid card from the network they subscribe to. This plan also doesn’t commit a particular customer to a contract. If prepaid card is not that appealing to you, then you can opt to subscribe using the pay by month plan.

On the basis of your understanding of the above passage, answer any four of the following questions in 30-40 words each :

Question. How are smart phones helpful in communication?
Answer: Smart process have made communication effective and instant. One can convey these message all around the globe to their dear ones the process of a button without spending huge amounts of money on it.

Question. What are the benefits of mobile phones for the young generation?
Answer: Smart process have helped in producing the minds of the youngsters and in improving their skills by doing research. They have also helped in enhancing the vocabulary of the young by texting them to look up the meaning for new words that they come across. It also provides online teaching provision which help them in completing their assignments on time

Question. How can mobile phones be considered ‘lifesavers’?
Answer: Mobile phone can be considered as lifesavers in case of emergencies. They can be of vital importance in preventing crimes in the society by providing information to the security forces in time.

Question. How is a prepaid card useful to mobile phone users? 
Answer: Prepaid cards are useful to mobile phone users as they allow people to load text or airtime credits to their handsets by the use of their credit cards, debit cards or by buying a prepaid card from the network they subscribe to.

On the basis of your reading of the above passage, answer any four of the following questions:

Question. In para 1, synonym of ‘innovation’ is ……….
(a) production
(b) sincerity
(c) invention
(d) prevention

Answer

B

Question. Mobile internet can provide access to :
(a) telegram
(b) e-mails
(c) schools
(d) university

Answer

B

Question. Grown-ups should ……… the use of new technology by the young people.
(a) reject
(b) criticize
(c) monitor
(d) accept

Answer

C

Question. Meaning of the word ‘adverse’ in para 4 is :
(a) positive
(b) negative
(c) admirable
(d) unguided

Answer

B

Question. According to the passage, one can opt for ……… plan if prepaid plan doesn’t suit.
(a) yearly
(b) weekly
(c) monthly
(d) daily

Answer

C

Unseen Passage for Class 11 with Answers

Read the following passage carefully. 

FAST FOOD VS GOOD HEALTH

(1) Children are bombarded with well-crafted TV ads of fast-food chains and other purveyors of high-fat, high-sugar meals and snacks. A recent study reported that two to six-year-olds, who watch television, are more likely to choose food products advertised on TV than children who do not watch such commercials. These highly-effective advertising campaigns, combined with a physically inactive lifestyle, have produced a generation of kids who are at a high risk for obesity-associated medical conditions.
(2) The major health threat is the early development of Type 2 diabetes (adult onset), particularly in children with a family history of the disease. Doctors are reporting a surge in young adolescents developing Type 2 diabetes, which can lead to heart disease, high blood pressure, kidney disease, stroke, limb amputation, and blindness. People who develop diabetes in adolescence face a diminished quality of life and shortened life span,particularly if the disease progresses untreated. It’s a scary prospect for our children, but in many cases, obesity and diabetes are preventable.
(3) When children are spending most of their free time sitting in front of televisions and computers, they are not running, jumping or engaging themselves in any sport which would keep their weight down. Parents need to set limits on the time their children are engaged in passive activities. Paediatricians recommend restricting children to one to two hours per day of TV and computer usage, though older children may need additional time for learning activities.
(4) Parental involvement remains the most important key to the children’s healthy diets.Programs to educate parents about nutrition are essential. Fast foods should be consumed only in moderation. Care-givers, who are often busy and harried, must avoid the temptation to whisk their kids into fast food restaurants or to pick up fast food for dinner. Changing eating habits and lifestyles is not easy, but the health benefit for the children is a wonderful payoff for the parents who are willing to take on the task.

On the basis of your reading of the given passage, choose the correct option. 

Question. What are children bombarded with on TV?
(a) Animated movies
(b) Well-crafted ads of fast foods
(c) Music shows
(d) Comedy programmes

Answer

B

Question. How can parents set limits on the time their children are engaged in passive activities?
(a) By restricting the TV and computer usage of their children to one to two hours a day.
(b) By making the children join a sports club.
(c) By restricting their sports activities.
(d) By making them study for longer hours.

Answer

A

Question. According to the passage, what is not easy?
(a) Educating parents about nutrition
(b) Restricting children from watching television
(c) Engaging children in passive activities
(d) Changing eating habits and lifestyles

Answer

D

Question. What is recommended for children by paediatricians?
(a) Restrict children to one to two hours per day of TV and computer usage
(b) Moderate the consumption of fast food
(c) Involve children in healthy eating habits
(d) All of these

Answer

A

Question. What have produced a generation of kids who are at a high risk for obesityassociated medical conditions?
(a) Highly-effective advertising campaigns
(b) Physically inactive lifestyle
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer

C

Comprehensions for Class 11 English with Solutions

1. Jagir Singh has sold red onions at a market in south Delhi every day for the past half-century. Perched on an upturned create, wrapped tight against the chill air, he offers pyaz, a staple for much Indian cooking, for 60 rupees a kilo, the most he can remember. Business is brisk but most customers pick up only a small handful of onions. That is just as well. Wholesale supplies are tight, he says, and the quality is poor.

2. As India’s economy grows by some 9% a year, food prices are soaring. In late December, the commerce ministry judged that food inflation had reached 18.3%, with pricey vegetables mostly to blame. Officials have made some attempts to temper the rise in the past month scrapping import taxes for onions, banning their export and ordering low-priced sales at government-run shops. But there is no quick fix.

3. Heavy rain in the west of India brought a rotten harvest. Vegetables from farther afield including a politically sensitive delivery from a neighbouring country are costly to move on India’s crowded, pot-holed roads. Few refrigerated lorries and poor logistics mean that much of each harvest is wasted. Newspapers allege hoarders are cashing in.

4. The biggest problems are structural. Food producers, hampered by land restrictions, archaic retail networks and bad infrastructure, fail to meet extra demand from consumers. It was estimated in October that a 39% rise in income per person in the previous five years might have created an extra 220 million regular consumers of milk, eggs, meat and fish. Supplies have not kept up with this potential demand.

5. The broader inflation rate may be a less eye-watering problem than the onions suggest. The central bank has lifted interest rates steadily in the past year and is expected to do so again later this month. Headline inflation fell to 7.5% in November, down by just over a percentage point from October, though it is still above the central bank’s forecast of 5.5% for March.

Question. What is responsible for the increased demand of certain food items amongst consumers?
(i) There has been an increase in the wholesale supplies of this food stuff.
(ii) The vegetables in the market are very highly priced.
(iii) There has been an increase in the incomes of people.
(iv) There is a lack of availability of vegetables in the market.

Answer

(iii) There has been an increase in the incomes of people.

Question. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?
(i) The overall inflation is not as bad as the food inflation in India.
(ii) Help from other countries to counter food inflation has proved to be quite encouraging.
(iii) Government is banning the export of certain types of vegetables in order to check food inflation.
(iv) Highly priced vegetables are mostly responsible for the increased food inflation.

Answer

(i) The overall inflation is not as bad as the food inflation in India.

Question. Which of the following is/are the reason(s) for increase in food/vegetable prices?
A. Bad weather
B. Land restrictions
C. Poor infrastructure for storage and  transportation
(i) Only B
(ii) Only A and C
(iii) Only A and B
(iv) All A, B and C

Answer

(iv) All A, B and C

Question. Which of the following is/are true in the context of the passage?
A. Interest rates are being raised in India.
B. India is witnessing a steady economic growth.
C. It has been proven that the food inflation is mainly because of hoarding.
(i) All A, B and C
(ii) Only A and B
(iii) Only C
(iv) None of these

Answer

(ii) Only A and B

Question. Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate title for the passage?
(i) Food Inflation In India
(ii) Onions And Vendors
(iii) Food Deficit Worldwide
(iv) Food Imports In India

Answer

(i) Food Inflation In India

Question. What can be said about the sale of onions at present as given in the passage?
(i) Vegetable vendors are unwilling to sell onions.
(ii) People are not buying as much as they used to.
(iii) The sale of onions has picked up and is unprecedented.
(iv) None of these

Answer

(ii) People are not buying as much as they used to.

Question. The usage of the phrase ‘cashing in’ in the passage can possibly mean
(i) Profiting
(ii) Running away
(iii) Paying money
(iv) Bailing out

Answer

(i) Profiting

Question. Which of the following is most similar in meaning to the word ‘tight’ as used in the passage?
(i) Firm
(ii) Loose
(iii) Limited
(iv) Taut

Answer

(iii) Limited

Question. Which of the following is most similar in meaning to the word ‘temper’ as used in the passage?
(i) Displeasure
(ii) Anger
(iii) Rage
(iv) Control

Answer

(iv) Control

Question. Which of the following is most opposite in meaning of the word ‘archaic’ as used in the passage?
(i) Simple
(ii) Straightforward
(iii) Modern
(iv) Lively

Answer

(iii) Modern

Solved Unseen Passage for Class 11 English

1. India is rushing headlong towards economic success and modernisation, counting on high tech industries such as information technology and biotechnology to propel the nation to prosperity. India’s recent announcement that it would no longer produce unlicensed inexpensive generic pharmaceuticals bowed to the realities of the World Trade Organisation while at the same time challenging the domestic drug industry to compete with the multinational firms. Unfortunately, its weak higher education sector constitutes the Achilles’ heel of this strategy. Its systematic disinvestment in higher education in recent years has yielded neither world-class research nor very many highly trained scholars, scientists or managers to sustain high-tech development.

2. India’s main competitors – especially China but also Singapore, Taiwan, and South Korea-are investing in large and differentiated higher education systems. They are providing access to large numbers of students at the bottom of the academic system while at the same time building some researchbased universities that are able to compete with the world’s best institutions. The recent London Times Higher Education Supplement ranking of the world’s top 200 universities included three in China, three in Hong Kong, three in South Korea, one in Taiwan, and one in India. These countries are positioning themselves for leadership in the knowledge-based economies of the coming era.

3. There was a time when countries could achieve economic success with cheap labour and lowtech manufacturing. Low wages still help, but contemporary large-scale development requires a sophisticated and at least partly knowledge based economy. India has chosen that path, but will find a major stumbling block in its university system.

4. India has significant advantages in the 21st century knowledge race. It has a large higher education sector the third largest in the world in student numbers, after China and the United States. It uses English as a primary language of higher education and research. It has a long academic tradition. Academic freedom is respected. There are a small number of high quality institutions, departments, and centres that can form the basis of quality sector in higher education. The fact that the States, rather than the Central Government, exercise major responsibility for higher education creates a rather cumbersome structure, but the system allows for a variety of policies and approaches.

5. Yet the weaknesses far outweigh the strengths. India educates approximately 10 per cent of its young people in higher education compared with more than half in the major industrialised countries and 15 percent in China. Almost all of the world’s academic systems resemble a pyramid, with a small high quality tier at the top and a massive sector at the bottom. India has a tiny top tier. None of its universities occupies a solid position at the top. A few of the best universities have some excellent departments and centres, and there are a small number of outstanding undergraduate colleges. The University Grants Commission’s recent major support of five universities to build on their recognised strength is a step toward recognising a differentiated academic system and fostering excellence. These universities, combined, enroll well under one percent of the student population.

Question. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?
(i) The top five universities in India educate more than 10 percent of the Indian student population
(ii) India’s higher education sector is the largest in the world
(iii) In the past, countries could progress economically through low manufacturing cost as well as low wages of labourers
(iv) All of these

Answer

(iii) In the past, countries could progress economically through low manufacturing cost as well as low wages of labourers

Question. What does the phrase “Achilles’ heel” mean as used in the passage?
(i) Weakness
(ii) Quickness
(iii) Low Quality
(iv) Nimbleness

Answer

(i) Weakness

Question. Which of the following is/are India’s strength(s) in terms of higher education?
A. Its system of higher education allows variations.
B. Medium of instruction for most higher learning is English.
C. It has the paraphernalia, albeit small in number, to build a high quality higher educational sector.
(i) Only B
(ii) Only A and B
(iii) Only C
(iv) All A, B and C

Answer

(iv) All A, B and C

Question. Which of the following are Asian countries, other than India, doing to head towards a knowledge based economy?
A. Building competitive research based universities.
B. Investing in diverse higher education systems.
C. Providing access to higher education to a select few students.
(i) Only A
(ii) Only A and B
(iii) Only B and C
(iv) All A, B and C

Answer

(ii) Only A and B

Question. Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate title for the passage?
(i) The Future of Indian Universities
(ii) Methods of Overcoming the Educational Deficit in India
(iii) India and the Hunt for a Knowledge Based Economy
(iv) Indian Economy Versus Chinese Economy

Answer

(iii) India and the Hunt for a Knowledge Based Economy

Question. What did India agree to do at the behest of the World Trade Organisation?
(i) It would stop manufacturing all types of pharmaceuticals
(ii) It would ask its domestic pharmaceutical companies to compete with the international ones 
(iii) It would buy only licensed drugs from USA 
(iv) It would not manufacture cheap common medicines without a license
Ans :

Answer

(iv) It would not manufacture cheap common medicines without a license

Question. Which of the following is/are India’s weakness(es) when it comes to higher education?
A. Indian universities do not have the requisite teaching faculty to cater to the needs of the higher education sector.
B. Only five Indian universities occupy the top position very strongly, in the academic pyramid, when it comes to higher education.
C. India has the least percentage of young  population taking to higher education as compared to the rest of the comparable countries.
(i) Only A and B ‘
(ii) Only B
(iii) Only C
(iv) Only A and C

Answer

(iv) Only A and C

Question. Which of the following, according to the passage, is/are needed for economic success of a country?
A. Cheap labour
B. Educated employees
C. Research institutions to cater to development.
(i) Only A and B
(ii) Only B
(iii) Only C
(iv) All A, B and C

Answer

(iv) All A, B and C

Question. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
FOSTERING
(i) Safeguarding
(ii) Neglecting
(iii)Ignoring
(iv) Nurturing

Answer

(iv) Nurturing

Question. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
PROPEL
(i) Drive
(ii) Jettison
(iii) Burst
(iv) Modify

Answer

(i) Drive

Question. Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
MASSIVE
(i) Lump sum
(ii) Strong
(iii) Little
(iv) Huge

Answer

(iv) Huge

Question. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
STUMBLING BLOCK
(i) Argument
(ii) Frustration
(iii) Advantage
(iv) Hurdle

Answer

(iv) Hurdle

Question. Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
CUMBERSOME
(i) Handy
(ii) Manageable
(iii) Breathtaking
(iv) Awkward

Answer

(ii) Manageable

Question. Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
RESEMBLE
(i) Against
(ii) Similar to
(iii) Mirror
(iv) Differ from

Answer

(iv) Differ from

Question. Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
DIFFERENTIATED
(i) Similar
(ii) Varied
(iii) Harmonized
(iv) Synchronized

Answer

(i) Similar

Unseen Passages for Class 11 English

1. Despite the economic crunch worldwide that saw pulverization of some of the largest banking and finance giants, Indian banking houses have managed to show positive growth this quarter.

2. Some of India’s leading national banks have posted a net profit rise of more than 40% over the last quarter amid global turmoil. This would come as a big shot in the arm for the investors and consumers of these banks even though apprehension is mounting on other banking and broking firms worldwide.

3. One of the main reasons behind the success of these banks this quarter, would be their direct backing by the Government of India. People take solace in their investments in public sector watching the bailout packages being cashed out by governments all over the world to save big business houses.

4. Other private banks in India have also reported a substantial net profit over the last quarter. Given the internal and domestic scenario, one cannot put this down as a mundane achievement. While others are on a cost-cutting spree and firing employees, Indian companies are actually working on boosting staffing in banking and broking sector.

5. This can be seen as a big boon in the days to come when the current recession eases and the economy gradually comes back on to the fast track. The finance minister has assured Indian public about the sound health of all Indian banks. This could also be evident from the fact that there have been no mergers and takeovers in Indian banking sector in a contrast to world scenario where finance houses are looking for mergers to cut costs on operations.

6. We definitely are not looking to thrive; rather we are looking for growth. It is just that the pace of growth is a little slow now as compared to a year or two before. These are hard times to test the hard. The weak in business and career will be weeded out and it is sometimes very beneficial for business in the long run.

Question. According to the author, what is the reason for the success of Indian national banks in this quarter?
(i) Indian national banks do not have any commitments in troubled foreign markets.
(ii) These banks can never face financial crisis because of their sheer size.
(iii) These banks are ready to give loans at a very low rate of interest.
(iv) The public is ready to invest in these banks because of the knowledge that these banks get strong support from the Government.

Answer

(iv) The public is ready to invest in these banks because of the knowledge that these banks get strong support from the Government.

Question. What does the phrase ‘shot in the arm’ as used in the passage mean?
(i) Shock
(ii) Fear
(iii) Encouragement
(iv) Anxiety

Answer

(iii) Encouragement

Question. According to the author, how is the current recession beneficial?
(i) Worldwide companies have realized that India is a strong power to reckon with.
(ii) India is surging ahead of the other Companies throughout the world.
(iii) After the recession is over international companies will turn to India for investment.
(iv) None of these

Answer

(i) Worldwide companies have realized that India is a strong power to reckon with.

Question. According to the author, what will be a big boon in the days to come?
(i) The economy coming back on the fast track 
(ii) The slowing down of the economy
(iii) Increased hiring in Indian financial sector in times of economic slowdown
(iv) None of these

Answer

(iv) None of these

Question. Which of the following statements is/are definitely true in the context of the passage?
A. India has not been affected by the economic slowdown.
B. India banks are showing growth in this quarter despite the recession.
C. While banking industry in the West was severely affected by recession in the past, it is now gradually recovering and showing a
positive growth.
(i) Only A
(ii) Only B
(iii) Only C
(iv) Only A and B

Answer

(ii) Only B

Question. Which of the following strengthens the finance minister’s statement about the sound health of Indian banks with respect to the passage?
A. There have been no acquisitions and mergers of Indian banks.
B. The Indian banks are recording a positive growth.
C. Layoffs have been observed worldwide.
(i) Only A and B
(ii) Only A and C
(iii) Only A
(iv) All A, B and C

Answer

(iv) All A, B and C

Question. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
TURMOIL
(i) danger
(ii) shock
(iii) sadness
(iv) chaos

Answer

(iv) chaos

Question. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
PULVERIZATION
(i) polarisation
(ii) mashing
(iii) debasement
(iv) crushing

Answer

(iv) crushing

Question. Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
THRIVE
(i) succeed
(ii) deteriorate
(iii) worry
(iv) tremble

Answer

(ii) deteriorate

Question. Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
MUNDANE
(i) extraordinary
(ii) regular
(iii) severe
(iv) visionary

Answer

(i) extraordinary

Class 11 English Unseen Passage

Read the passage given below.

1. In life we sometimes have disagreements with people. When this happens, the important thing is to try not to let a calm discussion turn into a heated argument. But of course this is easier said than done.

2. The way you begin the conversation is very important. Imagine you are a student sharing a flatwith another studentwho you think isn’t doing her share of housework. If you say, ‘Look, you never do your share of the housework’, the discussion will very soon turn into an argument. It’s much more constructive to say something like, ‘I think we’d better have another look about how we divide up the housework.’

3. If you’re the person who is the wrong, just admit it! This is the easiest and best way to avoid an argument just apologise and move on. The other person will have more respect for you in the future if you do that.

4. Don’t exaggerate. Try not to say things like ‘You always come home late when my mother comes to dinner’ when perhaps this has only happened twice. This will just make the other person think you’re being unreasonable, and will probably make him or her stop listening to your arguments. 5. Sometimes we just can’t avoid a discussion turning into an argument. But if you do start arguing with someone, it is important to keep things under control.

6. Don’t raise your voice. Raising your voice will just make the other person lose their temper too. If you find yourself raising your voice, stop for a moment and take a deep breath. If you can talk calmly and quietly, you’ll find your partner will be more ready to think about what you are saying.

7. It is also very important to stick to the point. Try to keep to the topic you are talking about. Don’t bring up old arguments, or try to bring in other’ issues. Just concentrate on solving the one problem, and leave the other things for another time.

8. If necessary call ‘Time out’. If you think that an argument is getting out of control, then you must say, ‘Listen, I’d rather talk about this tomorrow when we’ve both calmed down’. You can then continue the discussion the next day when both of you are less tense and angry. That way there is much more chance that you will be able to reach an agreement. You’ll also probably find that the problem is much easier to solve.

9. Some people think that arguing is always bad. This is not true. Conflict is a normal part of life, and dealing with conflict is an important part of any relationship. If you don’t learn to argue properly, then when a real problem comes along, you won’t be prepared to face it together. Think of the smaller arguments as training sessions. Learn how to argue cleanly and fairly. It will help your relationship become stronger and last longer.

On the basis of your reading answer any eight out of the following questions.

Question. According to author what is easy to suggest but quite difficult to do?   
(a) To have disagreements with people.
(b) Not to let a peaceful discussion change into a heated argument.
(c) Never raise your voice
(d) To have heated argument with friends.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following steps should one follow to stop arguing, according to the passage? 
1. Keeping calm 2. Leaving the room
3. Stop talking 4. Don’t raise your voice
5. Stick to your point 6. Time out
(a) 1,2 and 3
(b) 4,5 and 6
(c) 1,3 and 5
(d) 2,4 and 6

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following will be the most appropriate title for the passage? 
(a) How Not to Argue?
(b) Discussion Vs Argument
(c) Stopping an Argument
(d) How to Control Arguments?

Answer

D

Question. What happens if a complaint is exaggerated?   
(a) The other person thinks you are unreasonable
(b) The other person think that you are overbearing
(c) The other person finds you stupid
(d) The other person stops paying any attention to you

Answer

A

Question. Select the option that makes the correct use of ‘agreement’ as used in the passage, to fill in the blank space.   
(a) This ………… was proposed to the General Assembly in 1870.
(b) Dean was beginning to have serious ………… about the trip.
(c) It is a willing ………… to a set of values and procedures and a standard of conduct.
(d) In discussing nutrition, there is often ………… on the nature of the problems.

Answer

C

Question. Select the option that suitably completes the dialogue with reference to the above passage. 
Max : Making mistake is a part of human nature sometimes you get stuck in ugly situations.
Jack : We can just apologise person ….. and the other.
(a) will argue
(b) will have more respect for you
(c) will fight
(d) will complain against you

Answer

B

Question. The second paragraph suggests that   
(a) we must share our workload
(b) how we start a discussion is very important
(c) our words can hurt people
(d) we must use words that do not presuppose an argument

Answer

B

Unseen Passage for Class 11 with Answers

Read the passage given below.

1. We live in an age of wonders and miracles. It has been called the ‘Age of Science’, and different aspects of our life that have changed in the preceding centuries have been attributed to science. This is completely true, but it is only one side of the coin. The flip side is that as we have advanced more and more, something fundamental to humanity has been left behind. Values such as empathy and concern for our fellow-human beings are gradually being eroded due to the onslaught of our ever-evolving lifestyles, aided by the marvels of technological advancement.

2. Take the example of the Internet. On the one hand, access to information and knowledge at the click of a button is a boon to everyone making our lives much simpler. On the other, it has severely limited actual contact with teachers, friends and elders. Thus, the learning that a person gains is incomplete as he or she cannot easily take the advice that another person can give on the basis of knowledge and practical experience that is at his or her disposal.

3. Today, a small child can access and navigate the Internet with ease that still astounds those from the older generation. But what is even more astounding is the neglect of the basic human traits of friendship, society, relationships and family values. Owing to all the technological advancements and the gadgets available today, children often miss out on the most enriching of childhood experiences such as playing outdoor games with friends, which apart from being immensely enjoyable and physically exhilarating, also develops traits such as teamwork and discipline from an early age.

4. But now when the concept of friends is gradually being limited to virtual friends, one shudders to think of the implications for the personality development of a child because the time spent with computers or mobile phones for entertainment can never really substitute for the holistic benefits of outdoor play.

5. As for me I think this age of rapid development has created at least as many problems as it has solved. The reason is that the basic goal of life, the pursuit of happiness, has now been replaced by the pursuit of money. Money and happiness are considered analogous in our present society, but actually are not so. In this mindless pursuit of money, nobody has time now to appreciate the beauty of life, which consists of a simple act of kindness to someone in a time of need.

6. So there is an urgent need to stop for a moment and think about where we are actually headingis it development or destruction? Do we have to wait until people have grown so much apart from each other that we cannot see the suffering of our own species due to our mindless greed, or can we still mend our ways?

On the basis of your reading answer any ten of the following questions.

Question. According to passage it is like one side of the coin to say that life has changed owing to science as   
(a) age of science has brought wonders and miracles.
(b) different aspects of life have changed due to science.
(c) there is another side of the coin to look at.
(d) this side of coin is true and sufficient to look at.

Answer

B

Question. Choose the option that best captures the central idea of the passage from the given quotes. 
(a) “The most important journey of our lives is doing good for the world, especially working for the upliftment of human conditions, human values, human dignity and human rights.”? – Amit Ray
(b) “It is impossible to escape the impression that people commonly use false standards of measurement — that they seek power, success and wealth for themselves and admire them in others and that they underestimate what is of true value in life.”? –Sigmund Freud
(c) “The saddest aspect of life right now is that science gathers knowledge faster than society gathers wisdom.”? – Isaac Asimov
(d) “Rather than love, than money, than fame, give me truth.? – Henry David Thoreau

Answer

B

Question. Internet hampers the holistic growth of a child by   
(a) encouraging human traits of friendship, society and family.
(b) enriching childhood experiences of outdoor games.
(c) providing virtual friends and gadgets.
(d) developing teamwork and discipline.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following lists the values that humans have lost with advancement?   
1. Materialism 2. Kindness
3. Concern 4. Empathy
5. Respect 6. Equality
(a) 1 and 3 (b) 5 and 6
(c) 1,5 and 6 (d) 2,3 and 4 

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following will be the most appropriate title for the passage?   
(a) Understanding Society
(b) Technological Advancement- The Flip Side
(c) Not All is Good
(d) Is this Development?

Answer

B

Question. Select the option that makes the correct use of ‘navigate’ as used in the passage, to fill in the space.   
(a) You can …………. this site by subject or by alphabet.
(b) Andrew had been his confidante and mentor whose guidance had helped him ……… his role properly.
(c) The improvement of the Missouri is far more difficult to ……….. than the Mississippi-was begun by Congress in 1832.
(d) She was more comfortable on the ground crawling than trying to ………. the shaking earth on her feet.

Answer

A

Question. What does older generation wonder about?   
(a) How to access internet and the gadgets.
(b) How can small children easily navigate through internet.
(c) Where have they lost the morals and virtues.
(d) How to inculcate morals and virtues in the younger generations.

Answer

B

Unseen Passage For Class 11 English With Answers Pdf