Class 10 English Sample Paper Term

Sample Paper Class 10

Please refer to the Class 10 English Sample Paper for the current academic year given below. We have provided the latest CBSE Sample Papers for Term 1 and Term 2 for English Class 10. All guess sample papers have been prepared based on the latest blueprint and examination pattern for the current year. All sample papers for English Class 10 Term 1 and 2 have been given with solutions. Students can access the multiple guess papers given below. Practicing more Class 10 English Sample Papers will help you to get more marks in upcoming exams.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 English

Term 1 Sample Papers for Class 10 English
Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 1 Set A
Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 1 Set B
Term 2 Sample Papers for Class 10 English
Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 2 Set A
Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 2 Set B
Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 2 Set C

Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 1 Set A

READING

Read the passage given below.

I. Through the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 6, the countries of the world have resolved to achieve universal access to safe drinking water and adequate sanitation and hygiene to all by 2030. The aim is to ensure the consumption of safe drinking water, practice safe sanitation and hygiene, resulting in lower exposure to a contaminated environment, resulting in lower morbidity and mortality, especially amongst children.
II. The Swachh Bharat Mission was launched by the Government of India on 2nd October, 2014 to achieve the vision of ‘Swachh Bharat’ by 2nd October, 2019. The Swachh Bharat Mission Gramin-SBM (G) endeavours to accelerate rural sanitation coverage, reduce open defecation and improve management of solid and liquid wastes in rural areas. The implementation of SBM (G) is the responsibility of the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation (MDWS). The MDWS, while issuing guidelines for Open Defecation Free (ODF) verification stressed on “safe technology option which aimed at no contamination of surface soil, ground water or surface water; excreta management inaccessible to flies or animals; no human handling of fresh excreta and freedom from odour and unsightly condition”. Over the past 4 years, over 92 million new households have received access to household toilets and by the end of the SBM G programme, all 16.5 million rural households will have such access. However, the issue is of usage and thus, the goal is to create ODF communities and villages, with no one defecating in the open.
III. The status of ODF villages published on the website of MDWS indicates that as on 01.04.2019, over 99% of rural HHs in India have toilet access. The declared ODF villages at all India level accounted to 556,824 spreading over 247,723 Gram Panchayats, 6,031 Blocks and 616 Districts.
IV. UNICEF in India accords high priority to the provision of safe sanitation and water services to people in rural areas and has over the past many years aided through catalytic technical support to MDWS, Government of India and 15 state governments in the implementation of the various sanitation programmes and since 2014, specifically to the SBM (G). With the progress of the SBM (G) and declaration of ODF communities, there is an emerging question on whether the campaign to eliminate open defecation and create ODF communities is resulting in the decrease in faecal contamination in the environment.
Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any six out of the eight questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. The government is successful in providing access to toilets to over 99% of rural households because ………… .
Select the correct option.
a. villagers also want to have access to toilets to minimise the negative impact of open defecation.
b. villagers are cooperative.
c. government is giving false data.
d. rural households have become educated.

Answer

A

Question. Select the option that is true for the two statements given below.
(1) The goal is to create Open Defecation Free (ODF) communities and villages.
(2) There will be a decrease in the faecal contamination in the environment.
a. (1) is the result of (2).
b. (1) is the reason for (2).
c. (1) is independent of (2).
d. (1) contradicts (2).

Answer

B

Question. The passage provides data that proves that ……….. .
a. There is an increase in usage of toilets among rural households.
b. Over 99% of rural households have access to toilets.
c. There is an increased access to toilets among rural households.
d. There is a decrease in open defecation.

Answer

B

Question. According to the passage, who is responsible for the progress of Swachh Bharat Mission?
a. Open Defecation Free communities and villages
b. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
c. UNICEF
d. Sustainable Development Goals

Answer

B

Question. The purpose of the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission (G) was to …………….. . Choose the correct option.
1. accelerate rural sanitation coverage
2. reduce open defecation
3. improve management of solid and liquid wastes in rural areas
a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1, 2 and 3
d. 1 and 3

Answer

C

Question. Select the option what the given sentence refers to.
“Over the past 4 years, over 92 million new households have received access to household toilets.”
a. There is an increase in building of toilets inside households.
b. There is an increase in construction of community-shared toilets.
c. There is an increase in usage of toilets among rural households.
d. There is an increase in the access to toilets but are not being used by the villagers.

Answer

C

Question. Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the following statement.
“By the end of the SBM-G programme, all 16.5 million rural households will have toilet access.”
a. By 2nd October, 2019, there will be villages with no one defecating in open.
b. By the end of the programme, rural households will be defecating in open.
c. By 2nd October, 2019, there will be enough toilets in the households.
d. By the end of the programme, there will be no villages in India with access to toilets.

Answer

A

Question. On which of the following goals, ODF guidelines are based?
1. Universal access to safe drinking water and adequate sanitation.
2. Lower exposure to a contaminated environment.
3. Lower morbidity and mortality, especially amongst children.
a. 1 and 3
b. 1 and 2
c. 2 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer

D

Read the passage given below.

I. Corruption, terrorism, communalism, greed for power and wealth and the list of ailments that affect modern society continue. More than half the population of India is below the age group of 25 and the future of the country will only be bright if youngsters are equipped to deal with these ailments.
II. A child is a storehouse of potential and it is important to nurture and develop these attributes since a very young age. Since, they spend much of the time in school, the curriculum in school should be such that it enables children to understand, care and practise ethical values like respect, justice and civic sense. Education should aim to develop a sense of rights and duties as well as moral values like honesty,responsibility and respect for others.
III. Moral education should be directed towards enhancing a child’s ability to critically analyse situations, make decisions, empathise with people and work in cooperation towards a common goal.
IV. As a means of direct instruction to students, schools are very influential in the character development of a child and the methods of education affect the development of morally upright citizens who can bring about the much needed change in the country.
V. The youth of today have to face a lot of problems like drug abuse, violent behaviour and family issues. If they are not taught morals, they would fail to differentiate between good and bad values. Hence, they would be incapable in dealing with different types of issues. A sound moral base would help a child make the right decisions, especially in an era where the youth is increasingly coming under the negative influence of the media.
VI. Schools in India have introduced moral education as part of their curriculum because they realise that morally sound citizens are the need of the hour. Since most children look up to their teachers as role models, it is most appropriate that they be the facilitators of moral values.
VII. Thus, schools should focus more on the personality development of children since it is one of the most important responsibilities of a school. Schools should take the initiative to mould children into better human beings so that they can make the world a better place to live in.
Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any eight out of the ten questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. According to the passage, moral education helps children in ……………. , decisionmaking,cooperation and ……………. .
a. Critical analysis of situation, empathy
b. Acting morally, ethics
c. Acting ethically, respecting others
d. Analysing the problem, acting as onewishes

Answer

A

Question. Why is it important to inculcate moral values since childhood?
a. Because children are the future of a country.
b. Because they are under constant negative influences of social media.
c. Because they have to face many problems in life.
d. All of the above

Answer

D

Question. According to the author, what, from the following, should be taught to children from childhood?
a. Education
b. Discipline
c. Moral values
d. Lawless actions

Answer

C

Question. Choose from the quotes given below which can represent the central idea of the passage.
a. “Education without morals is like a ship without a compass, merely wandering nowhere.” – Martin Luther King Jr.
b. “People who try hard to do the right thing always seem mad.” – Stephen King
c. “A quiet conscience makes one strong” – Anne Frank
d. “Our very lives depend on the ethics of strangers and most of us are always strangers to other people.” – Bill Moyers

Answer

A

Question. Select the option that conveys the message in – ‘morally sound citizens are the need of the hour.’
a. Government should take major decisions about spreading moral education.
b. Better human beings can make the world a better place to live in.
c. Developing moral qualities is the only way to solve these social issues.
d. Moral citizens can only be possible by giving moral education to the mass population.

Answer

B

Question. Select the option with the underlined words that can suitably replace facilitator (paragraph VII).
a. Traditionally, for many school learners the physical process of writing is an inhibitor.
b. I feel that, between them, they could really make a complete team of penal reformers and crime preventers.
c. In a number of developing countries, war has been an additional impediment to progress.
d. He is remembered fondly as a mentor and friend by several generations of students in this school.

Answer

D

Question. Which moral values are important for children to learn?
a. Honesty, violence, responsibility, crime
b. Crime, respect for others, bad behaviour, common sense
c. Honesty, responsibility, respect for others, civic sense
d. Responsibility, crime, respect for others, bad behaviour, civic sense

Answer

C

Question. What kind of problems are being faced by today’s youth?
1. Drug abuse
2. Family issues
3. Violent behaviour
4. Peer pressure
5. Influence of social media
a. 1, 2, and 4
b. 3, 4, and 5
c. 1, 3 and 5
d. 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Answer

D

Question. Assonance is resemblance of sound between syllables of nearby words, arising particularly from the rhyming of two or more stressed vowels, but not consonants (e.g. sonnet, porridge ), but also from the use of identical consonants with different vowels (e.g. killed, cold, culled).
From the options given below, select an assonance phrase that appears in the para II.
a. Education should aim to develop
b. Since a very young age
c. A child is a storehouse of potential
d. Spend much of the time in school

Answer

C

Question. Select the option that suitably completes the dialogue with reference to paragraph II.
Karan: Do you know about the brutal criminal case that happened in our own city?
Shyam: Yes, news about this pathetic incident is printed on the front page of today’s newspaper.
Karan: Our society is going through an extremely bad phase. The human beings have forgotten their moral qualities.
Shyam: Yes, moral education is the only way towards the negativity free human society in the future. ………………… .
a. Besides moral education, academic education should also get a priority from the smaller ages.
b. Government should take major decisions about spreading moral education.
c. Besides academic education, moral education should also get a priority from the smaller ages.
d. Okay now I have to go to my tuition class. I will talk to you later.

Answer

C

GRAMMAR AND WRITING

Grammar

Answer any five out of the six questions by selecting the most appropriate option for each.

Question. Which option displays the correct change of the following to reported speech?
She said, “I told Damanjit to send you an e-mail three days ago.”
a. She told that Damanjit had mailed you three days then.
b. She informed me that Damanjit has mailed me three days before.
c. She says that she has told Damanjit to send me an e-mail three days then.
d. She said that she had told Damanjit to send an e-mail to me three days before.

Answer

D

Question. There’s never ……… petrol left after Rahul uses the car.
a. much
b. little
c. many
d. a little

Answer

A

Question. Which option displays the correct change of the following to reported speech?
Sunitha asked Venkat, “How much is the rent for your flat?”
a. Sunitha asked Venkat how much was his rent for flat.
b. Sunitha asked Venkat how much the rent for his flat was.
c. Sunita enquires from Venkat that how much rent he pays.
d. Sunita told Venkat how much the rent for his flat was.

Answer

B

Question. The hospital board clearly mentioned that you ………… smoke in the hospital as it is a health hazard for all.
a. cannot
b. must not
c. need not
d. might not

Answer

B

Question. The dog ………… under the chair before the children arrived.
a. has been hiding
b. was hid
c. have hid
d. had hidden

Answer

D

Question. I am taking driving lessons now. Hopefully, I …………… my driving test by November.
a. will take
b. would pass
c. will have taken
d. will be taking

Answer

C

Writing

Answer any five out of the six questions given, with reference to the context below.You are Debashree, a resident of Siliguri, Assam. You have to write a letter to the editor of a national daily drawing attention towards the difficulty faced by differently-abled people at tourist places.

Question. Debashree shares some suggestions in her letter, to address the issue.
Select the option that helps her complete these suggestions, appropriately.
In my opinion, the media can play a pivotal role in transforming people’s
(i)…… . Also,
(ii) against negligence to the needs of the differently-abled, at the tourist spots, shall go a long way in bringing about a positive change.
a. (i) beliefs and traditions (ii) composing songs
b. (i) perceptions and attitudes (ii) cautioning the authorities
c. (i) preferences (ii) protesting
d. (i) interactions (ii) keeping minimum interference

Answer

C

Question. Select the appropriate subject for this letter.
a. Drawing attention towards differently-abled people
b. The Differently-abled: Neglected or Misunderstood?
c. Tourist places are an inconvenience to differently-abled people
d. Inconvenience faced by the Differently-abled at Tourist Spots

Answer

D

Question. Select the option that completes the concluding line appropriately.
I hope that my letter will …………… .
a. help spread awareness about the issue.
b. lead to action against all authorities responsible, at tourist spots.
c. improve circulation of the national daily.
d. result in positive reviews by the readers.

Answer

A

Question. Select the option that correctly justifies the choice of the concluding portion of this letter.
1. I expect the authorities to take actions on this issuemy thoughts in your newspaper.
2. I hope my views get published in the columns of your newspaper so that this issue may garner more public support and awarness.
a. Yes, to Option (1) because of the authoritative tone.
b. No, to Option (1) because of the informal tone.
c. Yes, to Option (2) because of the tone of polite expectation.
d.No, to Option (2) because of the certainty in the tone.

Answer

B

Question. Select the option with relevant aspects that Debashree should select, for this letter.
(i) The newspaper’s name
(ii) Attached proof of the newspaper subscription
(iii) Debashree’s address
(iv) Formal tone
(v) Expected date of the letter¡¦ s receipt
a. (i) and (v)
b. (ii), (iii) and (iv)
c. (iii) and (v)
d. (i), (iii) and (viv)

Answer

D

LITERATURE

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.
But the decades of oppression and brutality had another unintended effect, and that was that it produced the Oliver Tambos, the Walter Sisulus, the Chief Luthulis, the Yusuf Dadoos, the Bram Fischers, the Robert Sobukwes of our times – men of such extraordinary courage, wisdom and generosity that their like may never be known again. Perhaps it requires such depths of oppression to create such heights of character.
My country is rich in the minerals and gems that lie beneath its soil, but I have always known that its greatest wealth is its people, finer and truer than the purest diamonds.
It is from these comrades in the struggle that I learned the meaning of courage. Time and again, I have seen men and women risk and give their lives for an idea.
(Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Question. Nelson Mandela compares ……… to diamonds.
a. his countrymen
b. patriots
c. wise men
d. the oppressed

Answer

A

Question. Men of such extraordinary courage refers to the people who …………
a. liberated and abolished the Apartheid system.
b. used their resources to spread awareness.
c. fought for their country’s freedom.
d. demonstrated utmost strength to oppose the system.

Answer

D

Question. Select the suitable word from the extract to complete the following depths: heights : : compassion : .
a. wisdom
b. oppression
c. struggle
d. courage

Answer

B

Question. When Nelson Mandela says, “I have seen men and women risk and give their lives for an idea.”, he means that they are …………
a. stubborn
b. committed
c. intelligent
d. proud

Answer

B

Question. What was the unintended effect of the long oppression? Choose the correct option.
a. It made the people indifferent to injustice.
b. It made the people reject oppression.
c. It influenced a generation to fight against injustice.
d. It made people accept their oppression.

Answer

C

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.
Let me put it more clearly, since no one will believe that a thirteen-year-old girl is completely alone in the world. And I’m not. I have loving parents and a sixteen-year-old sister, and there are about thirty people I can call friends. I have a family, loving aunts and a good home. No, on the surface I seem to have everything,except my one true friend. All I think about when I’m with friends is having a good time. I can’t bring myself to talk about anything but ordinary everyday things.
(From the Diary of Anne Frank)

Question. What do we get to know about Anne when she says the following?
I can’t bring myself to talk about anything but ordinary everyday things
Choose one from the following to answer
a. She is proud of her ways.
b. She is struggling to strike conversations.
c. She is unsure of her own thoughts.
d. She is unable to have a satisfying conversation.

Answer

D

Question. Select the most appropriate option for (i) and (ii).
(i) …… on the surface I seem to have everything, except my one true friend.
(ii) Anne doesn’t truly connect with anyone.
a. (i) is true and (ii) is false.
b. (ii) is the opposite of (i).
c. (i) furthers the meaning of (ii).
d. Both (i) and (ii) cannot be inferred from the extract.

Answer

C

Question. From the options given below, identify Anne’s tone in the extract.
a. Restless
b. Dissatisfied
c. Scared
d. Hurt

Answer

B

Question. Why does Anne feel the following?
…… no one will believe that a thirteen-year-old girl is completely alone in the world.
(i) People knew she had a family.
(ii) People rejected the idea of loneliness.
(iii) She had several friends.
(iv) She had a cheerful personality.
(v) Her life was comfortable.
Choose the correct option from the following
a. (i) and (v)
b. (i), (iii) and (iv)
c. (ii) and (iii)
d. (ii), (iv) and (v)

Answer

B

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.
Money is external.
He is learning, well behind his desperate eyes,The epistemology of loss, howto stand upKnowingwhat everymanmust one day know And most know many days, how to stand up (The Ball Poem)

Question. Which option lists who is speaking these lines?
a. An observer
b. The boy’s parent
c. The ball salesman
d. A friend

Answer

A

Question. What does the boy learn by losing the ball, according to the extract?
(i) Loss is the unavoidable truth of life.
(ii) Material objects can be replaced.
(iii) Money buys happiness.
(iv) Losses in life can be prevented with care.
(v) Life continues despite losses.
a. (i), (ii) and (v)
b. (ii) and (iv)
c. Only (i)
d. (iii) and (v)

Answer

A

Question. According to the poet, from whom do we mostly learn about loss?
a. Elders
b. Experiences
c. Books
d. Teachers

Answer

B

Question. The boy is learning how to stand up …… . This means that he is learning to be………… in the face of difficulties.
a. patient
b. resilient
c. defensive
d. judgemental

Answer

B

Question. The poet says money is external. What does it mean in this extract?
a. Money helps us purchase materials that make life worth living.
b. Money promotes materialism and hunger for power among youngsters.
c. Money only impacts a person’s external environment.
d. Money buys materialistic things and can be earned again, when lost.

Answer

D

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.
I followed casually.
“Hello again,” he said.
I gave him my most appealing smile. “I want to work for you,” I said.
“But I can’t pay you.”
I thought that over for a minute. Perhaps I had misjudged my man. I asked, “Can you feed me?”
“Can you cook?”
“I can cook,’’ I lied again.
“If you can cook, then maybe I can feed you.”
He took me to his room over the Jumna Sweet Shop and told me I could sleep on the balcony.
But the meal I cooked that night must have been terrible because Anil gave it to a stray dog and told me to be off. But I just hung around, smiling in my most appealing way,and he couldn’t help laughing.
(The Thief’s Story)

Question. Select the most appropriate option based on (1) and (2).
(i) Anil gave his meal to a stray dog.
(ii) Hari Singh did not know how to cook.
a. (ii) is true and (i) is false.
b. (ii) is the result for (i).
c. (ii) is the cause for (i).
d. (ii) is false and (i) is true.

Answer

C

Question. Select the option listing Anil’s charac- teristics, as revealed in the extract.
(i) Unassuming (ii) Kind (iii) Determined (iv) Naive
(v) Humourous
a. (ii) and (iii)
b. Only (v)
c. (i), (ii) and (iv)
d. Only (ii)

Answer

C

Question. Even though Hari Singh followed Anil casually, it was a/an ………… .
a. careless action
b. staged move
c. unusual decision
d. bold step

Answer

B

Question. The phrase hung around suggests that Hari Singh continued to …………
a. smile
b. cook
c. appeal
d. linger

Answer

D

Question. From the following options, identify Hari Singh’s intention behind the appealing smile.
a. Deceit
b. Harm
c. Hatred
d. Jealousy

Answer

A

Attempt the following.

Question. In the poem Dust of Snow, which negative symbols have been used to create a positive effect?
a. Hemlock tree; crow
b. Crow; snow
c. Snow; hemlock tree
d. Crow; dust

Answer

A

Question. The purpose of the treatment, given to the young seagull by his parents, was to ………… .
a. teach him a lesson about the importance of food.
b. inculcate obedience towards them.
c. let him overcome his fear.
d. improve his relationship with his siblings.

Answer

C

Question. Peggy often gave a nudge to one of her friends when she spoke to Wanda in the school
yard. This meant that she wanted her friend to …………… .
a. stop talking to Wanda and move on
b. observe and partake in the joke on Wanda
c. ignore the complete situation with Wanda
d. interrupt any reply that came from Wanda

Answer

B

Question. Lencho is ……… when he says, “that’s what they say: no one dies of hunger.”
a. doubtful
b. stressed
c. confused
d. dismissive

Answer

D

Question.Mandela refers to liberty as ‘newborn’ because it
a. was dependent on others for growth and guidance.
b. had recently been attained with lots of struggle.
c. made people experience infant-like excitement.
d. arrived unexpectedly for everyone.

Answer

B

Question. Anil’s carelessness made stealing from him ………… for Hari Singh.
a. uninteresting
b. difficult
c. systematic
d. predictable

Answer

A

Question. In the poem ‘A Tiger in the Zoo’, what does the tiger’s ‘quiet rage’, indicate?
It indicates that the tiger’s anger is
a. forgotten
b. provoked
c. suppressed
d. opposed

Answer

C

Question. What does the exclamation, “This is a triumph of surgery”, by Mrs. Pumphrey, mean?
a. The surgery was successful.
b. The mistress could take back her pet.
c. The doctor was a great veterinarian.
d. The planned venture was fruitful.

Answer

D

Question. Identify the option that aptly describes Griffin.
a. Greedy, yet kind
b. Proud and honourable
c. Considerate and selfless
d. Brilliant, but lawless

Answer

D

Question. Which option correctly replaces the underlined phrase in the give line from Fire and Ice?
I hold with those who favour fire.
a. am as experienced as
b. strongly disagree with
c. have the same opinion as
d. habitually avoid

Answer

C

Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 1