Unseen Passage for Class 10 with Answers Pdf

Unseen Passage Class 10 Unseen Passages

Comprehension means understanding or perception. The following points are to be carefully noted while attempting questions on comprehension.

  • Go through the passage carefully and arrive at the general idea of the subject the passage presents.
  • Read a second time to get a better understanding of the passage.
  • Arrive at the meaning of difficult words by relating them to the preceding and following sentences.
  • Underline relevant words and phrases of the passages which can help you deduce the answers.
  • Read the questions carefully.
  • Answer precisely using simple language.
  • Answers should reveal your understanding of the passage.
  • If you are asked to provide a suitable title or heading to the passage remember the title is hidden either in the beginning or ending of the passage.
  • Title should relate to the main idea of the passage and should be brief.

1. Read the passage given below and answer any ten questions: 

1. The National Basketball Championship Women’s finals had all the ingredients of the Chak De climax. Till half-time, the Railways team, playing against the Chhattisgarh girls’ team, led on the scoreboard. And then, the unexpected happened. The Chhattisgarh girls tore into the Railway’s defences and every time they took a shot, the ball made it through the hoop. The scoreboard kept moving and at the final whistle, it stood in Chhattisgarh’s favour.

2. But more important than the victory, it is the stories of some of these players that make it a fantastic match. Most of the players come from poor families and have dealt with severe setbacks. Take the story of India’s tallest woman hoopster, Poonam Chaturvedi. A severe headache that had been bothering her for a long time, was diagnosed with brain tumour six months ago. She had lost her will to live but had joined the team to please her father, a constable in Uttar Pradesh. Within a few minutes into game the headache had returned and she was benched. But when Captain Seema Singh fouled out, she was forced to return. She went on to put up a brilliant performance, despite the pain and anxiety.

3. Behind this stupendous success is Coach Rajesh Patel, who has been running the Chhattisgarh Basketball Development Academy for 13 years. With financial backing from the steel plants in his area, he has been mentoring deserving boys and girls from tribal belts and training them for the game. A promise of employment and promotion if they excel in the game, keeps girls going, says Patel.

4. So far, Patel has trained 1500 youngsters. Of the lot, the really disadvantageous children are taken into a hostel run by him and his wife Anita, till they are independent. Many of Patel’s protégés have gone on to perform at national and international events and the Chhattisgarh girls he has trained, claim a unique record of bringing home 74 medals in their 80 national-level appearances.

5. Yet none of these players have had an easy life. Seema Singh of the current team is its most experienced player. She had represented Chhattisgarh for the first time in 2002. When she was dropped from the Railways team earlier, due to a knee injury, she picked herself up and resumed playing for Chhattisgarh and won the national trophy for her coach, as she puts it.

6. Another team member, L Deepa, triumphed over a physical drawback. She is short and found this a great disadvantage in a sport like basketball where height matters. But when Patel gave her a chance to come up to his expectations, Deepa more than measured up.

7. Others, like Bharati Nigam, came into the team as she could not make to the Railways team this year. This daughter of a police constable, she took this snub as a challenge and went on to become a professional player. Her sports teacher, she feels, motivated her to take up the sport as a career.

8. All these women together have thus scripted an unusual tale of great valour, indomitable courage and implicit trust in their coach to secure for India a great honour. For their team the win, over the giants, the Railways team, this victory has spelt a personal rewind of the typical underdog-who-triumphs movie of how they dunked the odds.

Question. Where did Poonam Chaturvedi belong to?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Rajasthan

Answer

B

Question. The Chhattisgarh Basketball Academy has been running for …
(a) one year
(b) the benefit of the steel plant
(c) 13 years
(d) the national and international championships

Answer

C

Question. The Coach of Chhattisgarh basketball team is …
(a) Jiva Patel
(b) Rajesh Patel
(c) Anita Patel
(d) Poonam Chaturvedi

Answer

B

Question. What has been bothering Poonam Chaturvedi for a long time?
(a) Ulcer
(b) Backache
(c) Fever
(d) Headache

Answer

D

Question. What was the drawback with L Deepa?
(a) She was fat.
(b) She was weak.
(c) She was short.
(d) She was mentally unfit.

Answer

C

Question. Who is the most experienced player of the Chhattisgarh team?
(a) Poonam Chaturvedi
(b) Seema Singh
(c) L Deepa
(d) Bharati Nigam

Answer

B

Question. Why was Seema Singh dropped from Railway team?
(a) Due to marriage
(b) Father’s death
(c) Knee injury
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question. Poonam Chaturvedi is…..
(a) India’s tallest woman hoopster
(b) the captain of the Chhattisgarh team
(c) a player from the Railways team
(d) a girl living in the hostel

Answer

A

Question. What have these women scripted ?
(a) A tale of valour
(b) A saga of defeat
(c) A parody
(d) A story of remorse

Answer

A

Question. The match between the Railways and Chhattisgarh was won by…..
(a) the Chak De India team
(b) the Chhattisgarh girls’ team
(c) the Railways’ team
(d) no one as it was a draw

Answer

B

Question. Find out the word from the passage which mean “Basketball player”
(a) Stupendous
(b) Hoopster
(c) Valour
(d) Underdog

Answer

B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *