Worksheets Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Class 11 Biology

Worksheets for Class 11

Students should refer to Worksheets Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom Chapter 4 provided below with important questions and answers. These important questions with solutions for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom have been prepared by expert teachers for Class 11 Biology based on the expected pattern of questions in the Class 11 exams. We have provided Worksheets for Class 11 Biology for all chapters on our website. You should carefully learn all the important examinations questions provided below as they will help you to get better marks in your class tests and exams.

Animal Kingdom Class 11 Biology Worksheet

Question. Which one of the following is a correct matching set of class and its examples?
(a) Mammalia РOrnithorhynchus, Pteropus and Aptenodytes.
(b) Reptilia – Chameleon, Calotes, Neophron
(c) Amphibia – Rana, Ichthyophis, Crocodilus
(d) Osteichthyes – Clarias , Pterophyllum, Catla

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following statements about all the four of Bufo, Rana, Rattus and Camelus is correct?
(a) All are poikilotherms
(b) All have 12 pairs of cranial nerve
(c) All have dicondylic skull
(d) Sexes are separate and fertilisaion is internal

Answer

C

Question. Presence of calcareous plates in the dermis in the adult and a free swimming bilaterally symmetrical larva are typical characteristics of :-
(a) Annelida
(b) Arthropoda
(c) Mollusca
(d) Echinodermata

Answer

D

Question. The symmetry of coelenterates is similar to that of :-
(a) Larvae of a phylum, whose members possess canal system.
(b) Larvae and adults of a phylum whose member possess a water vascular system.
(c) Adults of a phylum whose members possess a spiny body wall and dermal calcareous ossicle.
(d) All of the above

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following trait does not relate to Class-Reptilia ?
(a) Calotes is a garden lizard
(b) Fertilization is always internal
(c) Body is covered with glandular skin
(d) They have copulatory organs.

Answer

C

Question. In which one of the following protochordate, notochord present from head to the tail in adult stage.
(a) Ascidia
(b) Salpa
(c) Doliolum
(d) Branchiostoma

Answer

D

Question. In the evolutionary history of the animal kingdom, which of the following features have evolved for the first time in phylum annelida?
1. Metameric segmentation
2. organ system level of organisation
3. Closed circulatory system
4. True coelom
5. Bilateral symmetry
Select the correct answer –
(a) 1, 2 and 5
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) only 1 and 2

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is a correctly matched pair?
(a) Ophiura – Sea lily
(b) Octopus – Cuttle fish
(c) Torpedo – Electric ray
(d) Aptenodytes – Ostrich

Answer

C

Question. In amphibians, cloaca is the common opening for
(a) Alimentary canal
(b) Urinary tract
(c) Reproductive tract
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following statements is correct either for Physalia or Pila or both.
(a) They have organ system level of organisation.
(b) They are bilaterally symmetrical.
(c) Pila has a rasping organs for feeding called radula
(d) Pila is also called as Fresh water mussel

Answer

C

Question. Metamerism is found in :-
(a) Arthropoda, Annelida, Chordata
(b) Mollusca, Porifera, Echinodermata
(c) Aschelminthes, Annelida, Chordata
(d) Annelida, Arthropoda, Mollusca

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of phylum mollusca ?
(a) Coelomates
(b) Segmentation
(c) Mantle
(d) Shell

Answer

B

Question. Consider the following statements :
During the alternation of generation or Metagenesis in dimorphic coelenterates, the medusae are necessarily :
(A) Free living
(B) Sedentary
(C) Medusae form the polyps asexually
(D) medusae form the polyps sexually
(a) A, C and D are correct
(b) A and D are correct
(c) A and C are correct
(d) B and C are correct

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following groups belongs to cold blooded animals ?
(A) Chondrichthyes
(B) Amphibia
(C) Aves
(D) Mammalia
(a) A and C
(b) B and D
(c) C and D
(d) A and B

Answer

D

Question. Which one is not a correct statement ?
(a) The Larva of Scoliodon exists
(b) Lateral line is absent in Bangarus
(c) Air bladder is present in Betta
(d) All Chordates are deuterostomes

Answer

A

Question. Select the correctly matched example of Bony fishes with their common names :-
(a) Betta – Fighting fish
(b) Clarias – Magur
(c) Pterophyllum – Angel fish
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question. Consider the following statements :
Hydra typically has
A. A radially symmetrical body
B. A gastovascular cavity
C. Both a polyp and medusoid form.
(a) A, B and C are correct
(b) B and C are correct
(c) A and B are correct
(d) A and C are correct

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of cyclostomates?
(a) Cyclostomstes have a sucking and circular mouth without jaws.
(b) Cranium and vertebral column are bony
(c) Circulation is closed type
(d) Cyclostomates are marine but migrate for spawning to fresh water.

Answer

B

Question. What is common about Corvus, Columba, Camelus and Elephas ?
(a) They are viviparous and development is direct
(b) They are homiothermous animals and have 12 pairs of cranial nerves.
(c) The digestive tract of these animals has additional chambers, the crop and gizzard.
(d) They have dicondylic skull.

Answer

B

Question. In which of the following animals respiration takes place by book lungs?
(a) Honey bee
(b) Silk worm
(c) Scorpion
(d) Grass hopper

Answer

C

Question. Match list-I (Animals) with list-II (Organ of locomotion) and select the correct answer using the codes gives below the lists :-

List-I List-II
A. Star fish(i) Muscular foot
B. Apple snail(ii) Comb plates
C. Nereis (iii) Tubefeet
D. Sea walnuts (iv) Parapodia

(a) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)
(b) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(c) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(d) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

Answer

D

Question. Rana and Hyla are the members of class-Amphibia bearing which of the following characters?
(a) A tympanum represents the ear.
(b) These are cold blooded animals.
(c) They have moist skin without scales.
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following statements about certain given animals is correct?
(a) Octopus shows metamerism
(b) Flat worms are pseudocoelomates
(c) Insects are coelomates
(d) Adult echinoderms are bilaterally symmetrical

Answer

C

Question. Select the option with all pseudocoelomates animals ?
(a) Ascaris, Fasciola, Taenia
(b) Culex, Locusta, Limulus
(c) Wuchereria, Ascaris, Ancylostoma
(d) Nereis, Hirudinaria, Wuchereria

Answer

C

Question. An observer collect some sample like Pheretima, Herudinaria and Bombyx, Select the common characters among them :-
(a) Ventral Nerve chord
(b) They show metamerism
(c) Both a and b
(d) Open circulatory system

Answer

C

Question. The phenomenm of Autotomy and regeneration is well marked in :
(a) Mollusca
(b) Annelida
(c) Arthropoda
(d) Echinodermata

Answer

D

Question. Select the incorrect statement among the following:-
(a) Members of phylum ctenophora are commonly known as “Comb Jellies”. 
(b) When any plane passing through the central axis of the body divides the organism into two identical halves, is called radial symmetry
(c) Earthworm and Nereis are monoecious
(d) Body of Balanoglossus is composed of proboscis, collar and trunk

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following pair of animals belongs to ‘Cartilaginous fishes’?
(a) Labeo and Catla
(b) Pterophyllum and Scoliodon
(c) Pristis and Carcharodon
(d) Petromyzon and Myxine

Answer

C

Question. Phylum Arthropoda considered as the largest phylum among the kingdom animalia. They possess which of the following common characters?
(a) They have jointed appendages
(b) Open blood circulation
(c) Both a and b
(d) Excretion takes place through flame cells.

Answer

C

Question. The biological name and their popular common name of animals are given below, select the correctly matched among the following ?
(a) Trygon – Saw Fish
(b) Carcharodon – Great white shark
(c) Ornithrohynchus – Penguin
(d) Clarias – Fighting Fish

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following fish is also known as “Great white shark’?
(a) Pristis
(b) Trygon
(c) Clarias
(d) Carcharodon

Answer

D

Question. Select the group of organism given below those have diploblastic members only :-
(a) Ctenoplana, Taenia, Fasciola
(b) Physalia, Meandrina
(c) Wuchereria, Culex, Limulus
(d) Aedes, Ascaris, Hydra

Answer

B

Question. Select the distinguishable characters of Reptiles from Amphibians ?
(a) Cranial nerves are 12 pairs
(b) Monocondylic skull
(c) An amniotes
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following pair are correctly matched?
(A) Protochordates – Lancelet
(B) Amniotes – Struthio, Aptenodytes, Chelone, Equus
(C) Cartilaginous Fishes – Scoliodon, Trygon, Hippocampus
(D) Tunicates – Salpa, Doliolum, Ascidia
(a) A, B and D
(b) A, C and D
(c) A, B and C
(d) Only A and B

Answer

A

Question. Apis, Bombyx, Laccifer and Anopheles are the members of phylum Arthropoda. Select the characters those are exclusive to the members of Phylum-Arthropoda :-
(a) They have jointed appandages
(b) Excretion takes place through malpighian tubules.
(c) Both a and b
(d) Enterocoelomic coelom

Answer

C

Question. Open blood vascular system is found in :-
(a) Saccoglossus
(b) Anopheles
(c) Pila
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. Trypanosoma belongs to group :-
(a) Amoeboids protozoans
(b) Sporozoans
(c) Flagellated protozoans
(d) Ciliated protozoans

Answer

C

Question. What is true about Neries, Apis, Columba, Macropus and Chelone?
(a) Dorsal hollow nerve cord
(b) Ventral solid nerve cord
(c) Closed circulatory system
(d) Metamerism

Answer

D

Question. Spongilla and Euspongia are the members of phylum porifera, bearing which of the following characters?
(a) They have a water transport or canal system.
(b) These are hermaphrodites with internal fertilization
(c) Both a and b
(d) These are exclusively marine

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following characters is not typical of the class Aves ?
(a) The long bones are hollow with air cavities.
(b) They are oviparous and development is direct.
(c) Air sacs connected to lungs supplement respiration
(d) The Avian skin is moist with scales.

Answer

D

Question. Corvus, Psittacula and Pavo are the members of class Aves. Select the characters those are exclusively found in class-Aves :-
(a) A cover of soft feathers is present all over the body of all the birds.
(b) They are warm-blooded.
(c) They are oviparous and development is direct.
(d) They have 4-chambered heart

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following endoparasite absorbs nutrients from the host directly through their body surface?
(a) Fasciola
(b) Ascaris
(c) Taenia
(d) All of the above

Answer

C

Question. Members of class Reptilia, Aves and mammalia are amniotes and have a lot of common feature, but they differ from each other remarkably, select the common features among them :-
(a) They have 12-Pairs of cranial nerves.
(b) One pair of metanephric kidney help in excretion
(c) They are dioecious and fertilization is internal
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statements regarding mammals are correct?
1. Delphinus and Balaenoptera are aquatic mammals.
2. Ornithorhynchus is oviparous
3. Mammals have double occipital condyles. 
Select the correct answer :-

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 alone
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 2 and 3 only

Answer

A

Question.

Animal Kingdom Class 11 Biology Worksheet

A schematic representation of a typical chordate is shown in the above figure. The structures maked A, B, C and D are respectively :-
(a) Notochord, Nerve cord, Intestine and gill slits
(b) Postanal part, Gillslits, Nerve cord and Notochord
(c) Postanal part, nerve cord, Notochord and Gill
(d) Post anal part, Notochord, Nerve cord and Gill slits.

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following is a molluscan?
(a) Sea horse
(b) Sea lily
(c) Sea mouse
(d) Sea hare

Answer

D

Question. Match list-I with list-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :-

List-I(Name of the Animal)List-II  (The group to which they belong)
A. Sting ray(i) Amphibia
B. Alligator (ii) Chondrichthyes
C. Ichthyophis (iii) Reptilia
D. Doliolum (iv) Tunicata
(v) Osteichthyes

(a) (v) (ii) (i) (iv)
(b) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(c) (i) (ii) (v) (iii)
(d) (v) (iii) (iv) (i)

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following pairs of respiratory structures and animals is/are correctly matched?
(A) Ctenidia – Honey bee
(B) Book lungs – Scorpion
(C) Tracheal system – Sepia
(D) Book gills – Limulus
(a) A and B
(b) B and C
(c) B and D
(d) B,C and D

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following types of protozoans may be responsible for the origin of sponges?
(a) Amoeboid protozoans
(b) Flagellated protozoans
(c) Ciliated protozoans
(d) Sporozoans

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following class is correctly matched with its general characteristics?
(a) Aves – The hind limbs generally have scales and are modified for walking.
(b) Reptilia – 10 pairs cranial nerves and dicondylic skull
(c) Cyclostomata – Skin is covered with scales.
(d) Osteichthyes – Gill slits are separate and without operculum.

Answer

A

Animal Kingdom Class 11 Biology Worksheet