MCQ Chapter 2 Acids Bases Salts Class 10 Science

MCQ Questions Class 10

Please refer to Acids Bases Salts MCQ Questions Class 10 Science below. These MCQ questions for Class 10 Science with answers have been designed as per the latest NCERT, CBSE books, and syllabus issued for the current academic year. These objective questions for Acids Bases Salts will help you to prepare for the exams and get more marks.

Acids Bases Salts MCQ Questions Class 10 Science

Please see solved MCQ Questions for Acids Bases Salts in Class 10 Science. All questions and answers have been prepared by expert faculty of standard 10 based on the latest examination guidelines.

Question. Calcium carbonate is the chemical formula of
(a) limestone
(b) chalk
(c) marble
(d) all (a), (b) and (c)

Answer

D

Question. On adding dilute HCl to copper oxide in a beaker, the solution turns blue-green due to formation of
(a) copper(II) hydroxide
(b) copper nitrate
(c) copper (II) chloride
(d) copper sulphate

Answer

C

Question. The chemical formula for plaster of Paris is:
(a) CaSO4.2H2O
(b) CaSO4.H2O
(c) CaSO . 1/2 H2O
(d) 2CaSO4.H2O

Answer

C

Question. A visually challenged student, has to perform a lab test to detect the presence of acid in a given solution. The acid-base indicator preferred by him will be:
(a) Blue litmus
(b) Clove oil
(c) Red cabbage extract
(d) Hibiscus extract

Answer

B

Question. If a few drops of a concentrated acid accidentally spills over the hand of a student, what should be done?
(a) Wash the hand with saline solution.
(b) Wash the hand immediately with plenty of water and apply a paste of sodium hydrogencarbonate.
(c) After washing with plenty of water, apply solution of sodium hydroxide on the hand.
(d) Neutralise the acid with a strong alkali.

Answer

B

Question. Sodium hydrogencarbonate when added to acetic acid evolves a gas. Which of the following statements is true about the gas evolved?
(i) It turns lime water milky.
(ii) It extinguishes a burning splinter.
(iii) It dissolves in a solution of sodium hydroxide.
(iv) It has a pungent odour.
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iv)

Answer

B

Question. Human body works within the pH range of
(a) 7.0 to 7.8
(b) 4.5 to 5.6
(c) 13.0 to 14.0
(d) 1.2 to 2.2

Answer

A

Question. A basic solution could have a pH of
(a) 1
(b) 11
(c) 7
(d) 2

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following gives the correct increasing order of acidic strength?
(a) Water < Acetic acid < Hydrochloric acid
(b) Water < Hydrochloric acid < Acetic acid
(c) Acetic acid < Water < Hydrochloric acid
(d) Hydrochloric acid < Water < Acetic acid

Answer

A

Question. Fruit juices, such as orange juice, contain
(a) boric acid
(b) citric acid
(c) sulphuric acid
(d) nitric acid

Answer

B

Question. Common salt, besides being used in kitchen, can also be used as the raw material for making
(i) washing soda (ii) bleaching powder
(iii) baking soda (iv) slaked lime
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (i), (iii) and (iv)

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following salts does not contain water of crystallisation?
(a) Blue vitriol
(b) Baking soda
(c) Washing soda
(d) Gypsum

Answer

B

Question. A sample of soil is mixed with water and allowed to settle. The clear supernatant solution turns the pH paper yellowish-orange. Which of the following would change the colour of this pH paper to greenish-blue?
(a) Lemon juice
(b) Vinegar
(c) Common salt
(d) An antacid

Answer

D

Question. In an attempt to demonstrate electrical conductivity through an electrolyte, the alongside apparatus was set up. Which among the following statement(s) is(are) correct? (Diagram)
(i) Bulb will not glow because electrolyte is not acidic
(ii) Bulb will glow because NaOH is a strong base and furnishes ions for conduction.
(iii) Bulb will not glow because circuit is incomplete.
(iv) Bulb will not glow because it depends upon the type of electrolytic solution.
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (ii) only
(d) (iv) only

Answer

C

Question. Washing soda is obtained from the recrystallization of sodium carbonate. How is sodium carbonate obtained from baking soda?
(a) By heating the baking soda
(b) By reacting the baking soda with base
(c) By reacting the baking soda with acid
(d) By adding water to baking soda

Answer

A

Question. When water of crystallization is removed from copper sulphate solution, how does the colour of the salt change?
(a) From white to blue
(b) From white to red
(c) From blue to red
(d) From blue to white

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following solutions will turn phenolphthalein pink?
(a) HCl(aq)
(b) CO2(aq)
(c) KOH(aq)
(d) H2SO4(aq)

Answer

C

Question. Identify the correct representation of reaction occurring during chlor-alkali process.
(a) 2NaCl(l) + 2H2O(l) 2NaOH(l) + Cl2(g) + H2(g)
(b) 2NaCl(aq) + 2H2O(aq) 2NaOH(aq) + Cl2(g) + H2(g)
(c) 2NaCl(aq) + 2H2O(l) 2NaOH(aq) + Cl2(aq) + H2(aq)
(d) 2NaCl (aq) + 2H2O (l) 2NaOH (aq) + Cl2(g) + H2(g)

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statements is true for acids?
(a) Bitter and change red litmus to blue
(b) Sour and change red litmus to blue
(c) Sour and change blue litmus to red
(d) Bitter and change blue litmus to red

Answer

C

Question. The acid having highest hydrogen ion concentration is one with
(a) pH = 2.5
(b) pH = 1.8
(c) pH = 7
(d) pH = 10

Answer

B

Question. The pH of the gastric juices released during digestion is:
(a) less than 7
(b) more than 7
(c) equal to 7
(d) equal to 0 

Answer

A

Question. The chemical reaction shows the reactants for the formation of baking soda.
NaCl + H2O + CO2 + NH3 → X + Y
What are X and Y?
(a) X: NH3Cl; Y: NaHCO3
(b) X: NH4Cl; Y: NaHCO3
(c) X: HCl; Y: NaHCO3
(d) X: NH4Cl; Y: NaHCO2

Answer

B

Question. What is the use of washing soda?
(a) To lower the temperature of the water
(b) To change the state of water
(c) To make the water alkaline
(d) To remove the permanent hardness of water

Answer

D

Question. Which solution will change blue litmus to red?
(a) NaOH(aq)
(b) H2SO4(aq)
(c) KCl(aq)
(d) NH4OH(aq)

Answer

B

Question. Lime water reacts with chlorine to give
(a) bleaching powder
(b) baking powder
(c) baking soda
(d) washing soda

Answer

A

Question. Nettle sting is a natural source of which acid?
(a) Methanoic acid
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Tartaric acid

Answer

A

Question. A student learns that when sodium chloride reacts with water, it forms sodium hydroxide.
Which type of reaction results in the formation of sodium hydroxide?
(a) Neutralization reaction
(b) Displacement reaction
(c) Combination reaction
(d) Decomposition reaction

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is the best possible application of calcium oxychloride?
(a) To make the water soft
(b) To reduce the pH of water
(c) To disinfect the water
(d) To change the state of water

Answer

C

Question. Which is a soluble base in water?
(a) Cu(OH)2
(b) Fe(OH)3
(c) Zn(OH)2
(d) KOH

Answer

D

Question. In general, salts
(a) are ionic compounds.
(b) contain hydrogen ions.
(c) contain hydroxide ions.
(d) turn blue litmus red.

Answer

A

Question. The equation shows the reaction of hydrochloric acid with sodium hydroxide.
HCl+ NaOH → NaCl + H2O
If the pH of the salt is 7, what are the positive and negative radicals in the salt?
(a) Na – negative radical; Cl – negative radical
(b) Na – positive radical; Cl – negative radical
(c) Na – positive radical; Cl – positive radical
(d) Na – negative radical; Cl – positive radical

Answer

B

Question. A scientist in a chemistry lab wants to make salt of pH 5.5 using acid and base. The table shows the acid and base present in the lab.

Which of the acid and base he should use for the reaction?
(a) CH3COOH and NaOH
(b) HCl and NaOH
(c) HCl and NH4OH
(d) H2CO3 and NaOH

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following properties is closely related to acids?
(a) Contain the hydroxide ion
(b) Bitter taste
(c) Salty taste
(d) Sour taste

Answer

D

Question. A base can be prepared by the reaction between
(a) an active non-metal and water.
(b) a gas and water.
(c) a sulphide and water.
(d) an active metal and water.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is (are) true when HCl(g) is passed through water?
(i) It does not ionise in the solution as it is a covalent compound.
(ii) It ionises in the solution.
(iii) It gives both hydrogen and hydroxyl ion in the solution.
(iv) It forms hydronium ion in the solution due to the combination of hydrogen ion with water molecule.
(a) (i) only
(b) (iii) only
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) (iii) and (iv)

Answer

C

Question. What happens when a solution of an acid is mixed with a solution of a base in a test tube?
(i) Temperature of the solution decreases
(ii) Temperature of the solution increases
(iii) Temperature of the solution remains the same
(iv) Salt formation takes place
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) only
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer

D

Question. When hydrogen chloride gas is prepared on a humid day, the gas is usually passed through the guard tube containing calcium chloride. The role of calcium chloride taken in the guard tube is to
(a) absorb the evolved gas
(b) moisten the gas
(c) absorb moisture from the gas
(d) absorb Cl– ions from the evolved gas

Answer

C

Question. What is formed when zinc reacts with sodium hydroxide?
(a) Zinc hydroxide and sodium
(b) Sodium zincate and hydrogen gas
(c) Sodium zinc-oxide and hydrogen gas
(d) Sodium zincate and water

Answer

B

Question. A student learns that plants grow best when the pH of the soil is slightly acidic. Which range of pH is most suited for plant growth? 
(a) 11 – 14
(b) 5.5 – 7
(c) 1 – 3
(d) 7 – 9

Answer

B

Question. A sting from insect A has pH of 6. The table shows the pH of four substances.


Which substance is used to treat the sting? 
(a) Vinegar
(b) Sodium hydroxide
(c) Sodium hydrogen carbonate
(d) Hydrochloric acid

Answer

C

Question. Tomato is a natural source of which acid?
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Citric acid
(c) Tartaric acid
(d) Oxalic acid

Answer

D

Question. Brine is an
(a) aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide
(b) aqueous solution of sodium carbonate
(c) aqueous solution of sodium chloride
(d) aqueous solution of sodium bicarbonate 

Answer

C

Question. Sodium carbonate is a basic salt because it is a salt of
(a) strong acid and strong base
(b) weak acid and weak base
(c) strong acid and weak base
(d) weak acid and strong base

Answer

D

Question. Alkalis are
(a) acids, which are soluble in water
(b) acids, which are insoluble in water
(c) bases, which are insoluble in water
(d) bases, which are soluble in water

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statements is correct about an aqueous solution of an acid and or a nbase?
(i) Higher the pH, stronger the acid (ii) Higher the pH, weaker the acid
(iii) Lower the pH, stronger the base (iv) Lower the pH, weaker the base
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer

D

Question. The apparatus given in the adjoining figure was set up to demonstrate electrical conductivity.   (Diagram)
Which of the following statement(s) is (are) correct?
(i) Bulb will not glow because electrolyte is not acidic.
(ii) Bulb will glow because HCl is a strong acid and furnishes ions for conduction.
(iii) Bulb will not glow because circuit is incomplete.
(iv) Bulb will not glow because it
depends upon the type of electrolytic solution.
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (ii) only
(d) (iv) only 

Answer

C

Question. A student makes an arrangement to test the electrical conductivity of distilled water as shown.    

The student observes that the bulb does not glow. What could be the reason the bulb does not glow? 
(a) The water never conducts electricity.
(b) The bulb needs DC source to glow.
(c) The graphite is bad conductor of electricity.
(d) The distilled water does not have ions present in it.

Answer

D

Question. The pH values of four solutions on a pH scale are shown below. 

Which solutions are alkaline in nature?
(a) A and B
(b) A and D
(c) C and D
(d) B and C

Answer

C

Question. Tooth enamel is made up of
(a) calcium phosphate
(b) calcium carbonate
(c) calcium oxide
(d) potassium

Answer

A

Question. Rain is called acid rain when its:
(a) pH falls below 7
(b) pH falls below 6
(c) pH falls below 5.6
(d) pH is above 7

Answer

C