MCQ Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals Class 10 Science

MCQ Questions Class 10

Please refer to Metals And Non-Metals MCQ Questions Class 10 Science below. These MCQ questions for Class 10 Science with answers have been designed as per the latest NCERT, CBSE books, and syllabus issued for the current academic year. These objective questions for Metals And Non-Metals will help you to prepare for the exams and get more marks.

Metals And Non-Metals MCQ Questions Class 10 Science

Please see solved MCQ Questions for Metals And Non-Metals in Class 10 Science. All questions and answers have been prepared by expert faculty of standard 10 based on the latest examination guidelines.

Question. Magnesium reacts with ___________ water
(a) Cold
(b) Hot
(c) Steam
(d) none

Answer

B

Question. Which among the following statements is incorrect for magnesium metal?
(a) It burns in oxygen with a dazzling white flame.
(b) It reacts with cold water to form magnesium oxide and evolves hydrogen gas.
(c) It reacts with hot water to form magnesium hydroxide and evolves hydrogen gas.
(d) It reacts with steam to form magnesium hydroxide and evolves hydrogen gas.

Answer

B

Question. Reaction between X and Y, forms compound Z. X loses electron and Y gains electron. Which of the following properties is not shown by Z?
(a) Has high melting point
(b) Has low melting point
(c) Conducts electricity in molten state
(d) Occurs as solid

Answer

B

Question. Identify the non-metal which exists in a liquid state in room temperature 25°C.
(a) Aluminium
(b) Mercury
(c) Iodine
(d) Bromine

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following pairs of compounds undergo displacement reaction when they react with each other?
(a) Cu and AgNO3 solution
(b) Ag and FeSO4 solution
(c) Cu and NaCl solution
(d) Mg and NaCl solution

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following non-metals is a liquid?
(a) Carbon
(b) Bromine
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Sulphur

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following can undergo a chemical reaction?
(a) MgSO4 + Fe
(b) ZnSO4 + Fe
(c) MgSO4 + Pb
(d) CuSO4 + Fe

Answer

D

Question. A reaction in which a more reactive metal replaces a less reactive metal from its salt solution is called a/an ________ reaction.
(a) combination
(b) displacement
(c) double displacement
(d) addition

Answer

B

Question. Metals, except Al and Zn, react with oxygen to form _______ oxides.
(a) acidic
(b) neutral
(c) amphoteric
(d) basic

Answer

d

Question. When sulphur reacts with oxygen, the oxide formed is _______ in nature.
(a) alkaline
(b) neutral
(c) basic
(d) acidic

Answer

d

Question. Metals like zinc and aluminium react with sodium hydroxide to produce ____ gas.
(a) hydrogen
(b) hydrogen sulphide
(c) oxygen
(d) sulphur dioxide

Answer

a

Question. The property of metal by which it can be drawn into wires is called ____________.
(a) sonority
(b) malleability
(c) ductility
(d) lusture

Answer

c

Question. Which of the following can be beaten into thin sheets?
(a) Zinc
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Sulphur
(d) Oxygen

Answer

a

Question. A substance is said to be sonorous if it _________.
(a) conducts heat
(b) conducts electricity
(c) conducts water through metal pipes
(d) produces a ringing sound when beaten

Answer

d

Question. What is the property that makes metals shine called?
(a) Malleability
(b) Ductility
(c) Sonorous
(d) Lustre

Answer

d

Question. Which of the following is a non-metal but is lustrous?
(a) Carbon
(b) Mercury
(c) Iodine
(d) Fluorine

Answer

c

Question. An incomplete chemical equation of the reaction between iron and oxygen is given below: 4Fe (s) + 3O2(g) →
Which option shows the products formed during the reaction?
(a) 3Fe4O2(s)
(b) 12FeO(s)
(c) 4FeO3(s)
(d) 2Fe2O3(s)

Answer

d

QuestionWhen hydrochloric acid is added to barium hydroxide, a white-colored compound is formed. 
Which option gives the complete chemical reaction?
(a) 2HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaH2 + 2HCl + O2
(b) 2HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaCl2 + 2HOH
(c) HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaCl2 + 2HOH
(d) HCl + 2Ba(OH) → 2BaCl2 + 2HOH + O2

Answer

B

Question. When calcium oxide is added to water, it completely dissolves in water without forming
bubbles. What products are formed in this reaction?
(a) Ca and H2O2
(b) CaH2
(c) Ca(OH)2
(d) Ca and H2

Answer

c

QuestionA student adds some metallic ash in water taken in a test tube. The ash gets completely dissolved in water and the solution changes colour. What should the student do next to test the chemical properties of the product formed?
(a) Test the acidity using a blue litmus paper.
(b) Test the basicity using a red litmus paper.
(c) Measure the temperature change using a thermometer.
(d) Evaporate the solution to get crystals.

Answer

B

Question. What happens when a pellet of sodium is dropped in water?
(a) It catches fire and forms oxide.
(b) It absorbs heat and forms hydroxide.
(c) It catches fire and forms hydroxide.
(d) It absorbs heat and forms oxide.

Answer

c

Question. The chemical reaction between a piece of copper and nitric acid is given by the chemical equations,
Cu + HNO3 → Cu(NO3)2 + H2
H2 + HNO3 → H2O + NO2
What can be inferred from the chemical equation?
(a) Nitrate reacts with hydrogen to form NO2 and H2O.
(b) Hydrogen gas gets oxidized by HNO3 to form water.
(c) Gas reacts with oxygen in the air to form water.
(d) Copper causes the oxidation of HNO3 to form NO2.

Answer

B

Question. The colour of coating developed on a zinc rod on dipping it in a aqueous copper sulphate solution will be
(a) Blue
(b) Brown
(c) White
(d) Green

Answer

B

Question. When you place an iron nail in copper sulphate solution ,the reddish brown coating formed on the nail is
(a) soft and dull
(b) hard and flaky
(c) smooth and shining
(d) rough and granular

Answer

B

Question. Fe2O3 +Al —– Al2O3+Fe. The reaction is an example of _______________
(a) combination reaction
(b) decomposition reaction
(c) displacement reaction
(d) double displacement reaction

Answer

c

Question. To show experimentally that zinc is more reactive than copper ,the correct procedure is
(a) prepare copper sulphate solution and dip zinc strip in it
(b) prepare zinc sulphate solution and dip copper strip in it
(c) heat zinc and copper strips.
(d) add dilute nitric acid on both the strips

Answer

a

Question. The blue colour of copper sulphate solution can be changed to pale green by immersing which of the following rod in it.
(a) Iron
(b) Zinc
(c) Aluminium
(d) Silver

Answer

a

Question. Which is the most reactive metal in the reactivity series?
(a) Sodium
(b) Potassium
(c) Iron
(d) Calcium

Answer

B

Question. Name the metal which can be cut with a knife.
(a) Calcium
(b) Iron
(c) Sodium
(d) Aluminium

Answer

c

Question. Zinc and copper metal used in the laboratory is available respectively in the form of
(a) Zn filings ,Cu turnings
(b) Zn strips, Cu pellets
(c) Zn granules, Cu turnings
(d) Zn pellets, Cu strips

Answer

c

Question. A student writes two incomplete chemical reactions.
X – P4(s) + 5O2(g) →
Y – 2Mg(s) + O2(g) →
Which option completes the reactions to form a balanced chemical equation?
(a) X – P5O4(s); Y-(MgO)2(s)
(b) X – 4PO10(s); Y- 4MgO(s)
(c) X – P4O10(s); Y – 2MgO(s)
(d) X – 5P4O2(s); Y- Mg2O2(s)

Answer

c

Question. A student studying the chemical properties of metals finds incomplete chemical reactions in his book, as shown:
MgO + HNO3
Which option completes the reaction?
(a) MgO + HNO3 → Mg + NO2 + O2
(b) MgO + HNO3 → Mg(NO3)2 + H2O
(c) MgO + HNO3 → Mg(OH)2 + 2NO2
(d) MgO + HNO3 → Mg3N2 + 4H2O

Answer

B

Question. An iron nail was kept immersed in aluminium sulphate solution, after about an hour it was observed that
(a) The colourless solution changes to light green
(b) the solution becomes warm
(c) grey metal is deposited on the iron nail
(d) the solution remains colourless and no deposition is seen on the iron nail

Answer

d

Question. 10ml of freshly prepared ferrous sulphate solution was taken in each of the test tubes. Strips of copper iron, zinc and aluminium were introduced, each metal zinc but not on the copper in a different test tube. A black residue was obtained in two of them. The right pair of metals would be
(a) copper and zinc
(b) aluminium and copper
(c) iron and aluminium
(d) zinc and aluminium

Answer

d

Question. Two beakers A and B contain iron sulphate solution. In the beaker A is placed a small piece of copper and in the beaker B is placed a small piece of zinc. It is found that a grey deposit forms on the zinc but not on the copper. It is concluded that
(a) zinc is most active metal followed by iron and copper
(b) zinc is most active metal followed by copper and then iron
(c) iron is most active metal followed by zinc and copper
(d) iron is most active metal followed by copper and then zinc

Answer

a

Question. Some crystals of copper sulphate were dissolved in water. The colour of the solution would be
(a) Green
(b) Red
(c) Blue
(d) Brown

Answer

c

Question. On adding zinc granules to freshly prepared ferrous sulphate solution, a student observes that
(a) a dull brown coating
(b) a black coating
(c) a greyish coating
(d) no coating

Answer

a

Question. 4 Strips labeled as A, B, C and D have colours reddish brown, dark grey, blackish grey and silvery white respectively. Which of this could be aluminium?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Answer

d

Question. Which of the following statement is correct?
(a) Copper is more reactive than zinc
(b) zinc is more reactive than copper
(c) copper and zinc are equally reactive
(d) zinc is less reactive than copper

Answer

B

Question. A student puts one big iron nail each in four test tubes containing solutions of zinc sulphate, aluminium sulphate, copper sulphate and iron sulphate. A reddish brown coating was observed only on the surface of iron nail, which was put in the solution of
(a) zinc sulphate
(b) iron sulphate
(c) copper sulphate
(d) aluminium sulphate

Answer

c

Question. When an aluminium strip is kept immersed in freshly prepared ferrous sulphate solution taken in a test tube, the change which is observed is
(a) the green solution slowly turns brown
(b) the lower end of the test tube becomes slightly warm.
(c) A colourless gas with a smell of burning sulphur is observed.
(d) light green solution changes to blue

Answer

B

Question. Name the metal which is abundant in nature
(a) Aluminium
(b) Iron
(c) Zinc
(d) Carbon

Answer

a

Question. Give an example of a metal which is a liquid at room temperature.
(a) Mercury
(b) Magnesium
(c) lead
(d) tin

Answer

a

Question. Name a non-metal which is a liquid.
(a) Bromine
(b) Iodine
(c) Chlorine
(d) Sulphur

Answer

a

Question. ___________ is an amphoteric oxide.
(a) calcium oxide
(b) Zinc oxide
(c) sodium oxide
(d) potassium oxide

Answer

B

Question. The elements and compounds present in the earth‘s crust is called___________
(a) Ore
(b) Gangue
(c) anode mud
(d) minerals

Answer

D

Question. ___________ is found in the free state
(a) Gold
(b) Sodium
(c) Potassium
(d) Calcium

Answer

A

Question. Sodium chloride is an ___________ compound.
(a) Ionic
(b) Covalent
(c) coordinate
(d) none

Answer

A

Question. ___________ reacts with nitric acid and forms hydrogen gas.
(a) Manganese
(b) Iron
(c) Sodium
(d) Calcium

Answer

A

Question. Non-metals which are lustrous and good conductor of electricity respectively are ______ and _______
(a) iodine, graphite
(b) iron, sulphur
(c) sulphur, graphite
(d) iodine, phosphorous

Answer

A

In the following questions a statement of assertion followed by a statement of reason is given. Choose the correct answer out of the following choices.
(a) Assertion and reason both are correct statements but reason is not correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion is correct statement but reason is wrong statement.
(c) Assertion is wrong statement but reason is correct statement.
(d) Assertion and reason both are correct statements but reason is not correct explanation for assertion.
Note – A: represents ‘assertion’ and R: represents ‘reason’
1. A: Food cans are coated with tin and not with zinc.     
R: Zinc is costlier than tin.

Answer

B

2. A: Copper is used to make hot water tanks but not steel.      
R: Copper is a good conductor of heat than steel and it is fairly resistant to corrosion

Answer

B

3. A: Aluminium is called a self-protecting metal.        
R: Aluminium reacts with atmospheric oxygen to form a very thin layer of aluminium oxide which is sticky in nature.

Answer

B

4. A: Copper reacts with silver nitrate solution.          
R: Copper is placed higher in the reactivity series than silver. Thus it can displace silver from silver nitrate solution.

Answer

A

5. A: Gold cannot be alloyed.        
R: Pure gold has a high melting point and is very soft. Thus the ornaments made from it do not keep their shape.

Answer

C

6. A: Zinc is used in the galvanization of iron.       
R: Iron is more reactive than zinc and so oxidation take place.

Answer

B

7. A: We apply paint on iron articles.          
R: Iron articles get rusted when exposed to air.

Answer

A

8. A: Fe2O3 +2Al — Al2O3+2 Fe                  
R: Due to lot of heat molten iron is formed.

Answer

A

9. A: Silver ornaments lose their shine when exposed to air.       
R: Silver forms a green coating on its surface due to CO2

Answer

B

10. A: Sulphide ores are calcinated.        
R: Sulphide ores are heated strongly in excess of air.

Answer

B

11. A: Sodium chloride has a high melting and boiling point.       
R: Sodium and chloride ions held by weak inter ionic bond in its molecule.

Answer

B

12. A: In electrolytic refining, impure copper is taken as cathode and pure copper as anode.     
R: Molten chlorides are used as electrolytes in refining of metals.

Answer

B

13. A: Na, K, Ca react with cold water.          
R: They produce their respective hydroxides and hydrogen gas.

Answer

A

14. A: Sodium metal reacts violently with water.         
R: It Floats on the surface of water and melts to form a silvery ball and disappears producing a colourless gas

Answer

A

15. A: Zinc oxide is an amphoteric oxide.          
R: It reacts with both acid and base to form salt and water

Answer

A